Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating extra group policies in Active directory Server 2000

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have been experimenting with AD on the server and have created some rules for the company - however I would like to have more than one policy and apply them to different user groups (admins etc).

What is the best way to do this - creating a new container under the domain?

0
Comment
Question by:neiljmcrae
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 90 total points
ID: 12303914
Yes create seperate OU's then link the GPO to the OU, it will save you headaches later when you try to locate what is applied where.....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wjc7662
wjc7662 earned 60 total points
ID: 12305521
Again, Yes.  Create separate OUs to help organize your users and computers.  You can create as many GPOs as you want. To do so, right-click on the appropriate OU and select properties, then choose the group policy tab and click 'New'  Then follow the resulting dialogue boxes to name the OU, the edit the new GPO the same as you would with any other GPO.  As you are learing, it will be helpful to know that the name Group Policy can be misleading.  As such, GPOs do NOT affect Security or Distribution Groups.  GPOs will only be applied to user or computer accounts.
0