[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Expiring of Sessions in ASP.NET

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In ASP.NET after having set the Session timeout to 20 minutes, if the users close the browser window without logging out , is there a way to identify such clients from the Server without having to wait for 20 minutes and expiring those sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:ravisankar1978
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 400 total points
ID: 12296140
The web is stateless. And because of that, the feature you want is not possible. Have fun...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AmanBrar
AmanBrar earned 400 total points
ID: 12297146
There is no way to do that from a server.
Maybe u can do that in the application's unload function.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 12297534
The only way to do it is with client side code.  You can use a hidden frame or iframe with a function that sends accross a refresh request on a regular basis; say every minute of 30 seconds.  When the refresh messages quit coming th user has move off with out logging off and you can expire the session.

Cd&
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikelima
mikelima earned 400 total points
ID: 12311465
When drawing a page, pass a variable to it: if it is a form, include dynamically a hidden field called, for example, time, containing the hour when the page was dynamically drawn. If the page is not a form, pass a variable to it on the url (something like page.asp?time=1005.

At the beginning of all pages you want to expire, put a routine to verify the time on that variable with the time on server and expire it when desired.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:poopall
poopall earned 400 total points
ID: 12336449
Why dont you reduce the sesson time out to say 5 minutes, if they are using the site then the session will remain valid, if they stop using it they will have to login in again.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poopall
ID: 12336451
Another way would be for you to set up some client side javascript that acts like a hearbeat if the page is still loaded into the browser window, if the hear beat stops for that user, expire their login
0