Solved

how to verify that input is an integer or float?

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I need to verify that user input from a textbox is a float or an integer. Non-numeric data has to be rejected. I need to do this in javascript.

Cheers,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 500 total points
ID: 12295445
Hi Rick

Here is an example page I created for you which should do what you need

<html>
<head>
<title>Check Number</title>
</head>
<script type="javascript">
<!--

  function validateNumber(num)
  {
    // If the input is not a number
      if(isNaN(num))
      {
        // alert the user and return false
        alert("You must enter a valid number!");
        return false;
      }
      // return true
      return true;
  }

//-->
</script>

<body>

<input name="txtNumber" type="text">

<input type="button" name="butValidate" value="Validate" onclick="validateNumber(txtNumber.value);">
</body>
</html>

Any questions let me know

Cheers

Scott
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:etmendz
ID: 12296253
Use regular expressions.

To match float: /^[0-9]+\.[0-9]+$/

To match integer: /^[0-9]$/

Test for float first. If that fails, then test for integer. If that fails, there are invalid characters in the text box.

var fr = new RegExp("^[0-9]+\.[0-9]+$");
var ir = new RegExp("^[0-9]+$");

if (fr.Test(x)) {
 alert("Float!");
} else if (ir.Test(x)) {
 alert("Integer!");
} else {
 alert("Invalid number!");
}

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:etmendz
ID: 12296288
Sorry, a little VBScript mixup there: Here's the correct code:

<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript">
function boo() {
      var fr = new RegExp("^[0-9]+\.[0-9]+$");
      var ir = new RegExp("^[0-9]+$");
      var x = "12.50";
      if (fr.exec(x) != null) {
            alert("Float!");
      } else if (ir.exec(x) != null) {
            alert("Integer!");
      } else {
            alert("Invalid number!");
      }
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="javascript:boo();">
</body>
</html>
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 12296340
:etmendz

Hi

I believe your first code didn't work cause you used Test instead of test.

I was thinking would you not want to check for an integer first. The way you have it an integer would match your float regexp?

Or instead just use

if ((fr.Test(x)) || (ir.Test(x))) {
 alert("Number!");
} else {
 alert("Invalid number!");
}

also your regular expressions don't allow for negative numbers

Cheers

Scott
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:etmendz
ID: 12296420
To support signed numbers:

To match float: /^[+\-]?[0-9]+\.[0-9]+$/

To match integer: /^[+\-]?[0-9]$/

     var fr = new RegExp("^[+\-]?[0-9]+\.[0-9]+$");
     var ir = new RegExp("^[+\-]?[0-9]$");
     var x = "-12.50";
     if (fr.exec(x) != null) {
          alert("Float!");
     } else if (ir.exec(x) != null) {
          alert("Integer!");
     } else {
          alert("Invalid number!");
     }

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tyzer
ID: 12297638
Just use  "isNaN"
Greetz, Tys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollu
ID: 12301010
function ValidateString(objName)
{
      var numberfield = objName;
      if (chkNumeric(objName) == false)
      {
            //numberfield.select();
            //numberfield.focus();
            return false;
      }
      else
      {
            return true;
      }
}                              
function chkNumeric(objName)
{
      var checkOK = "0123456789";
      //checkOK = checkOK + chr(8) + chr(127);
      var checkStr = objName;      
      var allValid = true;
      //alert("Len of object " + checkStr.value.length);
      for (i = 0;  i < checkStr.length;i++)
      {
      ch = checkStr.charAt(i);
      for (j = 0;  j < checkOK.length;  j++)
      if (ch == checkOK.charAt(j))
      break;
      if (j == checkOK.length)
      {
      allValid = false;
      break;
      }
      }
      if (!allValid)
      {      
      alertsay = "Please enter only these values ";
      alertsay = alertsay + checkOK ;
      //alert(alertsay);
      return (false);
      }
}
Can check like
f (ValidateString(frmname.all["filed"].value)==false)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:etmendz
ID: 12304597
The advantage of facilitating the validation of numbers and their format may be useful when you want to have reusable javascript functions to specifically validate float for money or percent fields and integer for quantity fields for example.

Although isNaN may be enough to validate a numeric entry, it does not, however, enforce the validation of numeric formats. You can achieve the same effect as isNaN with regular expressions but you can be more flexible and specific with the fomat as necessary.

To simply validate a number (float or integer) using regular expression and reject invalid characters, use the regular expression:

/^[0-9]+(\.[0-9]+)?$/

To support signed numbers:

/^[+\-]?[0-9]+(\.[0-9]+)?$/

To support accounting format entries where "(#)" is for negative #:

/^([0-9]+(\.[0-9]+)?|\([0-9]+(\.[0-9]+)?\))$/

Have fun...
0