Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

undeleting files

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
by accident  i deleted some files using "shift+Delete" i really need them back can anyone surggest ways of getting them?? is there a way or are they deleted permanently???

cheers Feathers
0
Comment
Question by:staywithme
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12295455
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12295456
Err - if you are running XP i think using system restore will get your files back.... as long as you have not overwritten the area on your drive the data was on it is NOT gone.  you could try using some recovery software if system volume restore does not work.  (also try browsing to c:\systemvolumerestore
or
c:\system voume information
in dos and see if your files are there, i believe this is where windows keeps things for use in volume restores.

Recovery software would be :

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
http://www.atl-datarecovery.com/

or

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21136964.html

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12295466
i can't do a system restore as there are files that i can't afford to lose... will try other links...

cheers feathers
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 945 total points
ID: 12295474
system volume restore simply restores you files and settings to the way they were at the date you set. so if you put it to the date 1 day before your problems started, you should only loose the most recent work you have done.  if there are important files you need to get then put them on a cd or floppy before doing the restore.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12295491
I am not an XP user, so can i ask another expert to confirm this before going ahead :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12304900
I recommend you use a trial version of tuneup utilities 2004, it does not only undelete files there are many utilities that would speed up your pc, its reliable and it would tell you if the file you are going to recover is still in a good condition or not
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12305666
the system restore worked thanks cof

cheers feathers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12310541
cheers, glad i could help

Cof
0