Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 server boot up error

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I boot up one of my NT 4.0 servers I get the following error, "the following boot-start or system-start driver failed to load CPQSDM".
0
Comment
Question by:seafrai
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12295518
sounds like a compaq driver to me :) have you installed the latest HP sofpaq?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cameron888
ID: 12300104
This file relates to the Compaq SCSI Device Monitor, which handles SCSI devices attached to your Compaq.  It sounds like the problem stems from the SCSI Device Monitor being active without any devices on the SCSI bus.

I did some digging on the net and found some information for you.  Hope it helps.... /c

------------------------Reportedly from Compaq---------------------

Please be informed that the error will appear if there are no SCSI devices attached on the embedded SCSI controller with the SCSI INFORMATION agent set active.

To resolve the issue, we suggest the following:

1. Set the SCSI INFORMATION agent inactive through Compaq Management Agents Applet under Control Panel. Allow the agents to stop and restart themselves. Then reboot.

If this doesn't resolve the error, then:
 
2. Under Control Panel DEVICES, Disable the Compaq SCSI Device Monitor (CPQSDM). Then Reboot.

This will prevent the error. If you want to attach a tape drive in the future, then you can re-enable the agent or SCSI Device Monitor at that time.

-------------------------End----------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:seafrai
ID: 12336569
The problem is I have a tape drive so If I disable the SCSI Device Monitor it won't work.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 250 total points
ID: 12369378
CPQSMD.SYS is the SCSI device manager part of Compaq's Insight Manager. You have probably uninstalled it and it is still trying to load. If everything is working OK and the only problem is the message try this.

Go to your control panel and open the devices icon. See if you can find [cpqsmd] in the list. Highlight it and push the startup button. Set the startup type to disabled and restart your computer and see if you get a new message and make sure everything is working properly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15690941
Nice to see this old one taken care of after 15-months.
0