Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-00604 error while opening the database

Posted on 2004-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
11,232 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,
When i try to start a database, system throws the ORA-00604 error but still it opens the database and iam able to work on that database only for few minutes , after that the iam getting the following message

ORA-12500: TNS:listener failed to start a dedicated server process

and when i checked the alert log and trace file, it shows ORA-00604 error.
Find below the contents of alert log and the trace file.

Server process

System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 59
  shared_pool_size         = 262144000
  large_pool_size          = 614400
  control_files            = e:\ORANEW\oradata\FCIS45\control01.ctl, e:\ORANEW\oradata\FCIS45\control02.ctl, e:\ORANEW\oradata\FCIS45\control03.ctl
  db_block_buffers         = 25600
  db_block_size            = 8192
  compatible               = 8.1.0
  log_buffer               = 10485760
  log_checkpoint_interval  = 10000
  log_checkpoint_timeout   = 1800
  db_files                 = 1024
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 8
  rollback_segments        = RBS0, RBS1, RBS2, RBS3, RBS4, RBS5, RBS6
  max_enabled_roles        = 30
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  global_names             = FALSE
  distributed_transactions = 10
  instance_name            = FCIS45
  service_names            = FCIS45
  open_links               = 4
  sort_area_size           = 1048576
  sort_area_retained_size  = 65536
  db_name                  = FCIS45
  open_cursors             = 100
  os_authent_prefix        =
  optimizer_mode           = RULE
  job_queue_processes      = 4
  job_queue_interval       = 60
  parallel_max_servers     = 5
  background_dump_dest     = e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\bdump
  user_dump_dest           = e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\udump
  max_dump_file_size       = 10240
  oracle_trace_collection_name=
PMON started with pid=2
DBW0 started with pid=3
LGWR started with pid=4
CKPT started with pid=5
SMON started with pid=6
RECO started with pid=7
SNP0 started with pid=8
SNP1 started with pid=9
SNP2 started with pid=10
SNP3 started with pid=11
Wed Oct 13 12:19:51 2004
alter database  mount
Wed Oct 13 12:19:58 2004
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 418530990.
Wed Oct 13 12:19:58 2004
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode.
Completed: alter database  mount
Wed Oct 13 12:39:13 2004
alter database open
Wed Oct 13 12:39:13 2004
ORA-1113 signalled during: alter database open...
Wed Oct 13 12:45:53 2004
alter database open
Wed Oct 13 12:45:53 2004
ORA-1113 signalled during: alter database open...
Wed Oct 13 12:47:06 2004
ALTER DATABASE RECOVER   datafile 'E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\FCIS1.ORA'  
Wed Oct 13 12:47:06 2004
Media Recovery Datafile: 'E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\FCIS1.ORA'
Media Recovery Start
WARNING! Recovering data file 8 from a fuzzy backup. It might be an online
backup taken without entering the begin backup command.
Media Recovery Log
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 1 Seq 159616 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\REDO03.LOG
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 2 Seq 159617 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\REDO02.LOG
Media Recovery Complete
Completed: ALTER DATABASE RECOVER   datafile 'E:\ORANEW\ORADA
Wed Oct 13 12:47:12 2004
alter database open
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Wed Oct 13 12:47:13 2004
Thread recovery: start rolling forward thread 1
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 1 Seq 159616 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\REDO03.LOG
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 2 Seq 159617 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\REDO02.LOG
Wed Oct 13 12:47:13 2004
Thread recovery: finish rolling forward thread 1
Thread recovery: 48 data blocks read, 14 data blocks written, 2209 redo blocks read
Crash recovery completed successfully
Wed Oct 13 12:47:15 2004
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 159618
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 159618
  Current log# 3 seq# 159618 mem# 0: E:\ORANEW\ORADATA\FCIS45\REDO01.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1.
Wed Oct 13 12:47:15 2004
SMON: enabling cache recovery
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Wed Oct 13 12:47:21 2004
Errors in file e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\udump\ORA00219.TRC:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-06550: line 3, column 1:
PLS-00103: Encountered the symbol "end-of-file" when expecting one of the following:

   begin declare end exception exit for goto if loop mod null
   pragma raise return select update while <an identifier>
   <a double-quoted delimited-identifier> <a bind variable> <<
   close current delete fetch lock insert open rollback
   savepoint set sql execute commit forall
   <a single-quoted SQL string>

Wed Oct 13 12:47:21 2004
Completed: alter database open


ORA00219.TRC Contents :
Dump file e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\udump\ORA00219.TRC
Wed Oct 13 12:47:21 2004
ORACLE V8.1.7.0.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=e vsnxtr=3
Windows NT Version 4.0 Service Pack 6, CPU type 586
Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
With the Partitioning option
JServer Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
Windows NT Version 4.0 Service Pack 6, CPU type 586
Instance name: fcis45

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 12

Windows thread id: 219, image: ORACLE.EXE


*** SESSION ID:(11.7) 2004-10-13 12:47:21.592
Error in executing triggers on database startup
*** 2004-10-13 12:47:21.655
ksedmp: internal or fatal error
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-06550: line 3, column 1:
PLS-00103: Encountered the symbol "end-of-file" when expecting one of the following:
   begin declare end exception exit for goto if loop mod null
   pragma raise return select update while <an identifier>
   <a double-quoted delimited-identifier> <a bind variable> <<
   close current delete fetch lock insert open rollback
   savepoint set sql execute commit forall
   <a single-quoted SQL string>

Pls. let me know how to resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance
Gomathy
0
Comment
Question by:rgoms
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ZenMasterrr
ID: 12295729
think you might need to contact oracle support services

Zen :))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12296857
did you upgrade your database recently?

Do you have any event triggers such as an AFTER LOGON trigger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoms
ID: 12297021
No upgrade happened?
And there is not AFTER LOGON trigger.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12297620
Not really a solution,
but It might work.

try to do a shutdown immediate or normal , then restart the database,

see if this error is gone by then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoms
ID: 12297756
Tried this option already :(

Few more observations :
When i shutdown the database -shutdown immediate  , the error appears in the trc file as
 "Error in executing triggers on database Shutdown"

but in other cases, the system automatically shutsdown in couple of minutes after the database startup and it doesn't put any entry in the trc file and the contents of the trace file are the same as i mentioned intially (ie.)"Error in executing triggers on database Startup"

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12297770
can you post the contents of this trace file "Errors in file e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\udump\ORA00219.TRC:"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoms
ID: 12297860
Dump file e:\ORANEW\admin\FCIS45\udump\ORA00184.TRC
Wed Oct 13 17:21:17 2004
ORACLE V8.1.7.0.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=e vsnxtr=3
Windows NT Version 4.0 Service Pack 6, CPU type 586
*** SESSION ID:(11.1) 2004-10-13 17:21:17.889
Error in executing triggers on database startup
*** 2004-10-13 17:21:17.920
ksedmp: internal or fatal error
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-06550: line 3, column 1:
PLS-00103: Encountered the symbol "end-of-file" when expecting one of the following:
   begin declare end exception exit for goto if loop mod null
   pragma raise return select update while <an identifier>
   <a double-quoted delimited-identifier> <a bind variable> <<
   close current delete fetch lock insert open rollback
   savepoint set sql execute commit forall
   <a single-quoted SQL string>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12298099
look at this line:

>>>>>>>>>>>>Error in executing triggers on database startup<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<


you definitely have a trigger upon database starting...

can you do this?
once you managed to log in to the database as sysdba

SQL> select trigger_body,triggering_event from all_triggers where triggering_event like '%LOGON%';
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoms
ID: 12298365
Executed the query but 0 rows selected.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 12299010
can you do this?
this quey is more complete to include some other types of triggers:


SQL> select distinct triggering_event from all_triggers;
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 12299868
Do you guys was the contents from all_triggers or dba_triggers?  The trigger may be from some obscure schema.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 14094031
Since seazodiac has been MIA for a while, I'll update for both of us ( but use my opinion ):

I'll go with an even split between seazodiac and myself.
0