Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shutdown

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi,

In our network some of the user i want to give only log off option. I dont want to give shutdown option. i want to hide the shutdown option? which policy shall i use?
please let me know

Regards
Ra
0
Comment
Question by:raja0123
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12295671
To remove Windows NT / Windows 2000's ShutDown button from the Start Menu, apply the following registry hack :
Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Name: NoClose
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1

http://is-it-true.org/nt/registry/rtips114.shtml

NOTE you can farm out a registry change via group policy :)
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 12296855

For the Group Policy version of the above...

User Configuration
Administrative Templates
Start Menu and Task Bar

Remove and Prevent Access to the Shutdown Command

Alongside that there's also "Add Logoff to the Start Menu" if you need it.
0