Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tiles using frameset tag

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I am using tiles for desining the frontend of a webapplication. I have designed the layout which consists of  title, header, body and footer. If  I link a Single JSP page to the layout, it works fine. But the problem comes if I link a JSP page which uses FRAMESET tags. The following below is the file that I am linking to my layout.
-------------------

<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-tiles.tld" prefix="tiles" %>
<frameset rows="*" cols="217,*" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO" border="0">
  <frame src="login.jsp" name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
  <frame src="content.jsp" name="mainFrame">
</frameset>
----------------------

Could any body tell me how should I avoid the problem? Any possible hints/sample code is very much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ranjith17
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12348674
what do you mean by link? you mean <a/>? how do you do the linking?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 12862520
Framesets in tiles are frowned on as if the page fails in some way you will see the error and the user is taken to the failed page.

Just create a seperate tiles page that includes these pages in the same way that you created the original template that has the tiles:insert tags in and use this instead.

If you have to, you coould also have a standard insert on the left and have an iframe in the page on the right for content.jsp.
0