Solved

Problem with Paradox db when web enabling an app

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am trying to web enable a database application based on a Paradox database.

When I try to return a query (basically using page producers) I get an error in my web browser saying file not found and it lists aload of temp files as follows

Internal Application Error
Invalid parameter. Permission denied. File: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ1.MB Table: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ1.MB File or directory does not exist. File: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ1.DB File: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ2.MB Table: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ2.MB File: C:\WINNT\system32\_QSQ2.DB


The reason it cannot find those files is that the internet user account does not have access to the system32 directory as that would just be stupid.

Why is paradox trying to make temp files in my system32 directory? I can't find any options to change this in the BDE

If I use a table it works fine, if I do a query then it says it can't find those files. Also if I use a database that doesnt have memo fields in it then it works fine.

Please help

Thanks

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lukeMH
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lukeMH
ID: 12295989
Just for a laught I gave internet access to c:\winnt\system32 and the query now works.

There must be a workaround as I cannot leave it like that ... thats just asking for my server to be exploited

Luke
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim_ti earned 100 total points
ID: 12295993
Paradox uses private directory for every session (user) to save temporary tables and locking info.



some way your private directory for paradox is
C:\WINNT\system32

you can define Private Directory in  TSession component property PrivateDir
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12298055
I would advise you to NOT use Paradox for web applications. Don't even use the BDE since it just isn't created for multi-user environments. And basically, a webserver might have dozens of "users" (visitors) working with your database. I've found that Access combined with ADO gives a good performance too. Well enough to compete with Paradox in webserver-applications.

Paradox can still be used though. But in my experience you might encounter just too many nasty little problems...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:lukeMH
ID: 12298306
vadim ti :-

Your answer was quick and simple and correct.Thanks!

Workshop Alex :-

Thankyou for your comments, I am only using Paradox because of its ease of use in delphi without having to use any third party components or dll's I usually use Interbase, but we have recently upgraded to windows 2003 servers and Interbase Open Source does not work on windows 2003

I tried setting up MySQL yesterday but decided that it was far to complicated as there were no drop in freeware components available for my applications.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12299133
A few freeware mySQL components:

http://www.zeoslib.net/index.php
http://directsql.sourceforge.net/
http://wiki.sqlite.dubaron.com/

By the way, are you sure Interbase doesn't work on Win2003? Check this out? http://www.ibphoenix.com/main.nfs?a=ibphoenix&page=ibp_download_15

DragonSlayer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukeMH
ID: 12306638
Thanks, will look into that

Luke
0