Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check the activity in the Administrator?

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I check e.g. who deleted mailfiles from the server? There are of course a Notes Log but there is no useful info about such actions.
In the Notes Log I can only find usage by date and user, database size and usage but no information about who and when created a new replica etc.
We've R5 and Lotus runs under AIX.
0
Comment
Question by:attila01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 12298593
It is in Miscellaneous events.  Not broken down... use log analysis to find the strings "create database", "deleted database", and "created replica".
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
ID: 12306303
It isn't easy.
I start the Administrator--click Server tab--click Analyses--Miscellaneous Events. In that view there is 364 lines for yesterday that I should open one by one to see if there were database deletion?
One minute for each line (to open and check) is 6 hours work!

0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
ID: 12306542
I tried in another way.
Administrator--server tab--Analysis tab. On the right side open Tools-- open Analyze--click log.
The server log analyses window popped up where I entered the keyword "create database" and select for 1 day. The analysing has run for more than one hour when the first data appeared in the loga4.nsf saying that a user's mailbox is over quota.
I was very disappointed.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjpaton earned 150 total points
ID: 12314395
You have followed what qwaletee suggested by using log anaysis, and yes it can take some time to run as your server's log file can contain a LOT of data and it can be difficult to get the best keyword string - in your case "create database" would pick up the log messages "unable to CREATE DATABASE object, database would exceed it's disk quota". I suggest you first try creating a database on the server, creating a replica of it on another server, then deleting both. Note the time you did each action and check the log messages so you can see the word strings you are looking for. Then try the log analysis again - perhaps start with the deleted database messages. Remember that by default log entries are only kept for 7 days.

For the future you could also set up an event notification to alert you when (eg) a database is deleted from the server. Refer to the Domino Administrator Help database topic "Creating an event notification for events based on event criteria". Refer to the "System Monitoring" section for how to set up the server for this (tasks etc). These are very handy tools that will save you a lot of time.

GL :)
0