Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimal problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi experts,
I'm facing with a problem below: I have a rectangular plank and a few of pieces of paper. I stick these pieces of paper on the plank and cut the plank following these pieces. How can I find out a way to stick the pieces on the plank so that the remainder of the plank is optimal.
Who can tell me some books or some components that help me to resolve this problem?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rock2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12296021
Take a look at his link ...
http://matheron.uv.es/investigar/tr01-04.pdf
hope can help you ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mistobaan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12296763
The first place to look is : http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~algorith
Maybe is usefull: http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~algorith/files/polygon-partitioning.shtml
But I think that your one is a kind of "Hard Problem" also know as NP. It seems like a Bin-packing ( also know as Knapsack problem ) but with areas instead of weight, plus shape matching...
you can find some topics about this kind of problem on :
http://www.ifors.ms.unimelb.edu.au/tutorial/knapsack/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumvjuec
ID: 12311004
Can the paper pieces be of any shape? irregular..??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rock2003
ID: 12316441
Yes, kumvjuec. The paper pieces can be any shape (rectangle, triangle, circle...).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12316525
A sub-optimal solution could be aproximate your shapes with their bounding-box ...

Have you already choosen a cost-function to evaluate the godness of your pieces placing?
0