Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firing Order of Events

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Which fires first, Form_Open, or Form_Load?

Where is a web resource that I can check this?
0
Comment
Question by:Moother
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StuartSanders
StuartSanders earned 720 total points
ID: 12296040
open
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 200 total points
ID: 12296042
open the load

try this, create a new form and add this code

Option Compare Database

Private Sub Form_Load()
MsgBox "load"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
MsgBox "open"
End Sub


dave
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12296046
>>open the load

open then load
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bat17
Bat17 earned 80 total points
ID: 12296062
Not from online, but from Help

"When you first open a form, the following events occur in this order:

Open > Load > Resize > Activate > Current

If you're trying to decide whether to use the Open or Load event for your macro or event procedure, one significant difference is that the Open event can be canceled, but the Load event can't. For example, if you're dynamically building a record source for a form in an event procedure for the form's Open event, you can cancel opening the form if there are no records to display."

Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartSanders earned 720 total points
ID: 12296087
OK found what I was looking for.

1. In Access, hit F1.
2. Type in "open event"
3. Click Search
4. There should be an entry called "Open Event".  Select it
5. About half way down the page it gives the event order

Stuart
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Moother
ID: 12296235
Thanks Chasps!!!
0