Solved

stop automatic international phone call redirect due to pornography

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14

 Hello,everybody!
 I am working in some ISP.Our dial-up internet customers complian about the unwanted international call they are charged for what they didn't actually make the call.The point is when they try to open a porography page(link),some pornography servers automatically establish international call somewhere.That is why the call bill increases.
The problem being as stated above,can anyone give me  possible ways to stop that?Is there something I can do on access servers,gateway routers or any network device at the ISP?Or is there software that can help stop these unwanted international calls?
Thank you in advance !
                         Mulugeta
0
Comment
Question by:Mulugeta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 12296061
Mulugeta

the problem is this is done at the client end, so the network traffic wont be routed through you - so its pretty impossible to guard against.

the only thing you can do is inform your clients how to solve this problem theirselves see my website http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm and most importantly make them aware that their sufing habits (while legal) are their own concern and not the responsibility of you guys at the ISP.

sorry I know thats not what you wanted to hear

regards

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mulugeta
ID: 12296787
thanks pete! Your website is interesting. how much does it help installing programs like
callzap at the client side?
Mulugeta
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Edit-HTS
Edit-HTS earned 125 total points
ID: 12296944
Hi Mulugeta,

I'd reccommend you get the program SpyBot Search and Destory.  HijackThis is useful for spyware, etc, but SpyBot concentrates more on dialers which you seem to be having the trouble with.

It's downloadable from here:
http://shinobiresources.com/Downloads/spybot/spybotsd13.exe

Another good spyware removal tool is XoftSpy which can be downloaded here:
http://www.downseek.com/download/get/?id=27871&url=http://www.paretologic.com/download.asp

Install, update then run and this should end your spyware and porn dialer blues.

P.S., SpyBot is free but you'll have to purchase XoftSpy to utilize it's features properly.

-Edit
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12301161
agree :) search and destoy is a good bit of kit - as 1. its free, and 2. you can set it to update itself, 3 it actively protects the clients PC as opposed to Adaware and Hijack this which are better for removal after the fact :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mulugeta
ID: 12305700
thank you everybody for your suggestions.But once again let me ask:is a software like CallZap
help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12306131
Nah CallZap will only terminate incoming calls, you want the outgoing calls to be stopped.

What causes the PC to dial out is generally dialing .dlls.  They're a pain in the ass but Spybot S&D eats 99% of dialers for breakfast.  I reiterate: Get spyboy - Search and Destroy.

=)

-Edit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edit-HTS
ID: 12731000
Sounds sound :)
0