Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

English Pound signs in plain cfmail

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I'm trying to use cfmail. I want to send a plain text email and I want to use the UK pound sign(£) in the text. So far it comes out as a ? or a block. Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks,

S
0
Comment
Question by:Stoke
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter1985
ID: 12296601
They are special characters.  To write a pound sign in html type:  £

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 12297719
I'm using plain text not html, so I cannot use £
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12299315
Hi Stoke,
#

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
black0ps earned 200 total points
ID: 12301159
# I don't think will work. I believe that is HTML.

What does work with my tests is #Chr(163)# in the place of £.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 12301165
Works with both html and plain text emails.
0