Solved

Password Protection

Posted on 2004-10-13
10
7,884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hopefully an easy question for anyone who knows what thier doing!! I have a very simple HTML page with links to various documents. I would like to put password protection on this website. The Page was developed using dreamweaver. I currently have a javascript password prompt, but was hoping for something a little more secure. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Please explain carefully as I am not too hot on these things!

many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Ice123
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 25 total points
ID: 12296873
Try add in security features from the Server Setting instead, or you may writing Server-side scripting language which requires user for login authentification, before he/she can view the page content. And it's definitely NOT SECURED if you just use Javascript to 'protect' your page content.

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 25 total points
ID: 12297132
depends on your ability, server language, level of security you want/need.

sounds like you have the lowerst form, javascript
a pretty good way is to have htaccess (which most isp allowes)
A more secure way is (as ryancys says) is servser side lang like PHP are ASP

If you are not into the languages,
google htaccess and thay may work for your needs.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 25 total points
ID: 12303226
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 25 total points
ID: 12313473
Above comments plu....

If you don't have SSL then you should do something like have javascript hash the password the user enters before it is even sent to the server and then your server only stores hashes.

That way you never even transmit an actual password therby helping protect the user.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 25 total points
ID: 12326878
If you are using apache web server...

This page will show you how to set password protection for your site, it pretty easy...

http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess3.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NovoNordisk
ID: 12337833
Why not have a very simple access database with a usernames and passwords field.  Then use the dreamweavers built in functions to password protect pages and create a basic login page?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:triseros
ID: 12612168
Ice123,

Can you tell us what languages your host supports - without this we all seem to be 'poking at the air' and offering advice and not receiving any feedback from you.

If your server supports ASP I will give you a very simple snippet of serverside code that you can try

Thanks

Paul
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tripic
ID: 14480987
you have a few options  1 most webhosting companies have a srtup in the control panel to add secure directories where you can place your secured files. this works great if you only have a small amount of pp that need to acess it the othether option is to create a user database wuth username password and if you chose authorization level and add then set the darabase up in your site in dreamweaver I use Dreamweaver mx and its pretty simple to do if you chose that route its probbly the best route if you are going to have a large amount of pp getting into the secured areas, the only other option that i know of is using .htpasswd and .htacess files whitch work but if you have acess to a darabase your much better off.
0