Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Performance Monitoring to show resource availability

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am attempting to resolve an intermittent logon problem at a small to medium client site (usually earlier in the morning). They are also having occasional connectivity issues to their Exchange server throughout the day. I would like to ensure there are no resource issues on the servers that could be causing these problems.

Are there any other steps or items that should be monitored in addition to those below?:
CPU Utilisation
Network Bandwidth Usage
RAM Usage
Disk Access

Thanks & Rgds,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasef
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:MorganStanley
MorganStanley earned 800 total points
ID: 12296556
Hi!

Use the sysinternals programs. For network, use tcpview, for proc and ram, use procexptn. All can be downloaded free from www.sysinternals.com

B.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12296574
Thanks MorganStanley, will any of these interfere when I'm using Ethereal to capture at the same time?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MorganStanley
ID: 12296659
No, it will not interfere with any used programs. I use this programs on my productie Win2K3 server and it works fine. Also procexptn can really substitute Task managers, ex. shut down processes wich you can not with TM, etc.

B.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12296704
Many thanks Morgan.  Unless someone disagrees or has a better solution in another 18 hours or so time I'll close the q.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 600 total points
ID: 12296824
hi, additionally you should monitor the Server Work Queues - Queue Lenght and availible threads (from Windows Perfromance Monitor). And some other Paramters from the Object: Server (like logons/s, errors System, ...)
jo
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 12297114
You can download 30 day eval of SolarWinds toolset. It is great for monitoring servers and finding patterns long term - just setup SNMP on them first and you are good to go.
http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/index.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MorganStanley
ID: 12298304
Jochen is right, you can also use the performance monitor supplied by Windows. Its fairly good and shows you a lot of information. If you intend to manage the machine also from remote, I advise RemotelyAnywhere - it has nice statistics about basicly everything. Another option is to put MRTG on the server - install an SNMP server, jail it down to local and there you have your opwn MRTG for bandwith.

SolarWinds is good as well - only tested it for a few weeks, it has a lot of network functions which may come handy at some times.

B.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12304709
Many thanks all, will go with MS perfmon and give the other suggestions some testing.
0