Solved

Networking Hardware

Posted on 2004-10-13
11
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am looking for a product that is a switch and dial-up modem all in one, a 56k modem/router/switch if you may.  I have searched the web and only found reference to the netgear rm356 product but I can't seem to find it anywhere in Australia.  Is there another current product on the market similiar to the RM356, I have found an ADSL router/switch with backup dial option but that seems to cost to much.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cairnsfuture
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12297057
There use to be a 56k modem/router that you could connect two 56k lines to and it would connect to two dial-ups at once.  This product was around in 1998 before broadband became popular in every home so I don't know if they are still manufactured.  Sorry I don't remember the name or the brand but here are a few devices that are similar.

One of these may be what I was thinking about:
http://www.wt.net/WT.net/shotgun.htm
http://products.consumerguide.com/reviews/product.epub?productId=26242
http://www.1usa.com/dialups/multilinkservice.html#dualmodembox

Otherwise have you taken a look at this product by 3COM:
http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&pathtype=purchase&sku=3C888-US
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12297077
Also checkout ebay, search for dual modem.
http://search.ebay.com/dual-modem_W0QQsokeywordredirectZ1QQfromZR8
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12298362
Is your goal here to split a dial-up connection between more than one user? Or are you looking for a router that wall fall back to dial-up when the broadband connection fails?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 12300608
Try this site.  It may help you in your quest:
http://bc.whirlpool.net.au/bc-hw.cfm?id=6

regards,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 12304030
My goal here is to share a dialup connetion between users.  I am finding that when I use internet connection sharing, the user always turns off there machine that the modem is connected to, so we keep getting complaints that the internet isn't working.  The area that I need it for isn't able to get ADSL, so we have to go to dialup.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 25 total points
ID: 12304460
Something like this then?
http://www.multitech.com/DOCUMENTS/Collateral/data_sheets/487.asp

You won't find many products that do this...there is no market for it. Dial up is already painfully slow...to split that connection among two or more users makes it unbearable. But the above product promises to do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 25 total points
ID: 12307340
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DktrYes
ID: 12326175
I thought about buying one of these for my parents once.  I think its what your looking for.  An  Actiontec dual PC modem.  Two PCs connected to two ethernet ports, sharing one 56k dialup.  About $50 on the web.


http://www.actiontec.com/products/tech/modems/dual_pcmodem/dpm_overview.html
0