Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compare listbox with array and then listout the item not present in the listbox

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi All
 I Want To Achieve This In Asp.Net
"   Compare listbox with an array and then listout the item not present in the listbox  "
Can Anyone Plz Help Me
Advance Thanx
Nalinkumarbalaji
0
Comment
Question by:Nalinkumarbalaji
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 252 total points
ID: 12296939
I think You'll have to go Through a Loop

For each Item in the List box call a Function that compares it with items in Array

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pratap_r
pratap_r earned 248 total points
ID: 12297328
assuming this is in the listbox
<asp:ListBox id="ListBox1" runat="server">
      <asp:ListItem>Item 1</asp:ListItem>
      <asp:ListItem>Item 2</asp:ListItem>
      <asp:ListItem>Item 3</asp:ListItem>
      <asp:ListItem>Item 4</asp:ListItem>
</asp:ListBox>

your c# code will probably be (i am putting it in page load)

string []st=new string[]{"Item 1","Item 10","Item 9"};

foreach(string s in st)
{
      if(ListBox1.Items.FindByText(s)==null)
            Response.Write("Item : " +  s + " Not Found <br>");
}

Got it?

Enjoy!
Pratap
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
ID: 12305120
Well a better method will be Loop for all Items in the ListBox and user Array.BinarySearch in the Array.

It'll be Faster.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12305573
well it depends on which one has more items.. :-) its always debatable.

Pratap
0