Solved

Localization in Asp.net using VB.net

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a very huge project in .net and now the requirement is to localize that depending on the language selected. It means that all the information (whichever form it is in) should now be transformed to the new language depending on the selected culture. I have serached a lot on the net but not able to find an easy soultion... with which i dont have to change my code alot. Using other ways i have tried with
Dim newCulture As CultureInfo
but it only transforms limited information such as date and time and etc. I need the whole application to be translated.
Have tried with the assemblies also but for that i need to write a lot much resource file.. and how can i do that ?? not easy to write translation of each text on each web page in that resource file.

Anyone of you who can help me with an easy soultion .... will be appreciated much
Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:faruquis
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
razo earned 250 total points
ID: 12296622
the easiet solution is to use the resource files
as for pages having a lot of text u can put this text in a control and use the resource file to determine which control to load based on the selected language
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12296913
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12297068
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12297384
Following are some notes that I had collected before sometimes. Regarding Globalization stratiges.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1) Dynamic Content Generation ( Resource File)
      □ It is a good idea to use this option only if your site is not huge & support only 2-3 different languages.
      □ Advantages
            □ Good for small website that have less content and graphics.
      
            § Disadvantages
                  □ Performance degradation if amount of content of site is huge.
                  □ Editing the site would required admin panel (we might utilize one we have!).
                  □ The load of database is to high; which could lead to lower performance.
                  □ Providing a complete administrator panel for the content is a big thing in itself and the reliability can never be guaranteed.

2) Site Replication
      
      ○ One of the most commonly used method on the web.
      ○ Main site resides in root folder, and for any other additional language, for example French will be sub-directory
            § Disadvantage
                  □ Any bug that is cleared in main site needs to be cleared in all the other language site
                  □ Increase work involve in any maintenance/bug-fixing/content-changing task.
                        ¨ Work Around: This does have a work-around. In your initial design of the site if you take care of code/content to be re-usable, this would not be an issue. All the language sites use the same includes so if there is any change in functionality all you would have to do is change the include file.

3) Selective Replication
      ○ This method leads other two methods in the terms of Efficiency
      ○ In selective replication we have the main site, which has no content or images whatsoever
      ○ The various images sit in the folder marked EN, GR, ES, FR etc.
      ○ All the file which goes in to each of these directory has same name.
      ○ Content (Messages, JavaScript alerts, etc) have two places : Each individual message in separate file or
            § Disadvantage:
                  □ The problem in this approach arrives only when the site is re-designed, the template changed and the content reworked. You will then have to re-create all the files in the language directories and change all the calls in the site files to include the newly created template files. Using text files for storing major content and storing all one/two line messages in an array or database tables could significantly drop time in maintenance of simple content changes.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Shall post the original article if I'll find it.

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:faruquis
ID: 12300613
The problem currently with me is that i have serached for almost all the articles on internet... i need a solution which best fits my senario and dont hvae to do the code level changes on each page.. becuase the application has around 2000 pages of aspx.. so changing can lead to a much hardwork... the solution required by me should have to be precise and easy to implement.

thanks
Faruqui
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12305318
Unfortunatelly, there is no easy way of localizing already creating page
you have to code something in each page to set wich alias of label/string should asp.net use when you call a specific page

Regards!
B..M
0