Solved

Change the default value of a checkbox to its current value

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is driving me up the wall... please somebody stop me reaching the ceiling!

All I want to do is save the value of a checkbox as its default value, so that if a user unticks it one time it will be unticked again the next time. Seems to me that I should be able to put

me!checkbox.defaultvalue=me!checkbox.value
docmd.save

but that's no good - the default value changes but then when the form reopens it's reverted back.

Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:katerpillar
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12296786
you need to savwe trhe definition when the form closes ...

DoCmd.Close acForm, "MyForm", acSaveYes

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:katerpillar
ID: 12296894
I'm already doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katerpillar
ID: 12296956
I just tried changing it to acSavePrompt and it doesn't prompt me - clearly Access doesn't recognise that a change has been made.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillPowell earned 140 total points
ID: 12296985
Just a thought.
Is your "Allow Design Changes" property set to "All Views" or "Design View Only". If it is the latter then that could be the culprit.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:katerpillar
ID: 12297236
I'm running in Access 97 - is there an equivalent property? If not, then at least I understand the problem now - I can't change form properties in form view. Might have to rethink this one.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 12297319
Save the setting in a system table of yours or a custom property - then read this value and set the default value of the checkbox at the OnOpen event of the form.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 12297650
Not sure about A97, but check in your properties in the Other tab.  Thats where it is in A2002.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katerpillar
ID: 12297813
Have decided to do it in database properties - thanks guys.
0