Solved

How do I format my C drive with Win2k and WinXP Pro installed on it?

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

A mate just brought around his laptop so I could do a clean install of Windows Xp Pro onto it. He already had Windows 2000 on there. I proceded by doing a clean install of XP (Which I have done many times before) but it didn't format the HDD as usual and Win2k is still on there and now it is a dual boot system.

My goal is to uninstall bot OS's and then a clean, fresh install of XP.
I also don't have access to a FDD for the laptop.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Occy
0
Comment
Question by:Occy
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12296846
Hello Occy =)

Just popin the WinXP cd, start the system, set the boot order in BIOS to boot from CD, restart and press any key to start the WiNXP setup, choose the installtion drive, and format it, and then it will install XP on it !!

HOW TO DO A CLEAN INSTALL OF XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 12296859
Perform a clean install of Windows XP (Erase Everything!!)


Before you start

1.Make sure your data is backed up, don’t forget things like your favourites folder, my documents etc
2.Make sure you have the unlock code for Windows XP
3.Make sure you have the relevant drivers for you hardware and they are compatible with Windows XP

  a.To find out if your hardware is compatible go here http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx
  b.To find out what hardware you have, to get the correct drivers go here http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Note: At the very minimum have your Modem drivers then you can download any drivers you ‘thought you had.’

**********


1.Set your PC’s boot order to boot from CD BEFORE your hard drive (usually IDE0)
2.Place the CD in the drive and reboot.
3.At the ‘Press any key to boot from CD…’ press a key
4.If your PC WONT boot from CD boot from a win98 floppy disk, try www.bootdisk.com and enable CD support then type “cd D:\i386\setup (or winnt) If D:\is your CD drive letter it may not be, check! Your boot order MUST be set so that the floppy is checked before the hard drive for this to work, also ensure when the boot disk is loading you see RAMDRIVE start up or it will run like a two legged dog!
5.At the welcome screen press enter (you can press R here to repair an existing installation)
6.At the license agreement press F8
7.Hard Drive partitioning

  a.If it’s a shiny new drive it will find it un-partitioned if you want one big C: drive just press Enter (then go to step 8)
  b.If it finds an old partition you can delete by pressing D then you get a warning, Press ENTER, Press L to confirm. (then see a) above.
  c.If you want to create more than one partition (i.e. have hard Drive C:\ and D:\ etc). Ensure the ‘un-partitioned space is highlighted and press C. type in the amount of space you want to use (in Megabytes) for the Partition – there will always be a small amount you cant partition don’t worry! Then Press Enter to continue, you can keep doing this until all the space is used up. When finished select the partition you want to put XP on and press enter.

8.You will now be asked to format the partition, unless you have Win98 also installed or need to get to the drive from another operating system (i.e. on the same machine, NOT over a network) then select NTFS formatting if you do need to do any of the above choose FAT32 formatting.
9.Go and put the kettle on, this will take a while!
10.When its done it will copy a lot of files over to the hard drive, time to fit in more coffee!
11.The system will then reboot (after a 15 second countdown – to force it to do it now press enter)
12.Your now in the Nice looking stage of the setup, you will see the black XP loading screen.
13.For a long time the install will do its own thing check its progress on the left hand side.
14.You will be asked to enter your language and input locales, do so, and get the input locales right or all your symbols will be on the wrong keys! Press Next.
15.You will need to enter you name and Organisation info when done Press Next.
16.Aha! Pirates beware, time to enter the unlock code, if you have a typo you can go back and correct it (don’t panic) Press Next.
17.Pick a sensible name for the PC (the default one is not usually intuitive) and enter an administrator’s password (twice) DO NOT EVER FORGET THIS PASSWORD.
18.Time to tell the PC where you are, check the time zone, which annoyingly are always set to Tijuana (unless you live in Tijuana of course!) if your in the UK don’t forget to tick the daylight saving time box. Click Next
19.The next input will be Network settings you can always configure these later at your leisure so I usually click Next here, If you want to configure your IP address etc, select custom settings before clicking next and follow the onscreen prompts.
20.Phew! Time for another coffee you’ve got another wait on your hands.
21.After its finished it will reboot and USUALLY tell you its going to resize you monitor resolution just click OK and let it go, if it all goes to pot here DO NOTHING it will revert back!
22.Depending on your version it will now either

  a.Log into windows fine
  b.Present you with the administrators logon prompt
  c.Launch a welcome to windows session to configure more users and connect to Microsoft to register (you can skip the registration bit if you like)

23.After all that you will be looking at a fresh install of windows, now its time to put all the latest drivers back in and restore your data.

*****Links*****
http://alpha.fdu.edu/csci/Windows_2000.pdf
http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/OSguides.htm (Excellent!)

How To install Windows XP (Includes Upgrade Path)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;316941

Clean installing Windows XP
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/clean_install.htm

A Guide to Installing Windows XP
http://www.pro-networks.org/XPMaNiA/install.shtml
0