Solved

Looking for Sound and VGA Drivers

Posted on 2004-10-13
48
3,220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys am using a celeron processor so i just installed windows Xp professional i formatted the hardrive prior to this but after i installed it i found that my machine have lost sound.

Am using an Asus mother board both VGA and Sound Card are inbuild so where can i download the drivers for both of this devices. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Drake009
  • 15
  • 13
  • 7
  • +6
48 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 25 total points
ID: 12297022
Hello Drake009 =)

Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MilenkoCajkovic
ID: 12297223
Hi,
If you post exact model of your mobo most likely I'll be able to give you direct link where you can download sound drovers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MilenkoCajkovic
ID: 12297250
Sorry, I was thinking about both sound and VGA drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12297271
get all the model first, then download your driver here
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/download.aspx

useful tookit from driverguide
http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12297762
If you replace the section (changethis) in this link below to your exact mb model it'll take you to the download support page for your MB and you can get your drivers there.

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=changethis&Type=All
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12298697
You see am not sure about this but the information that i get is not much informative because it just says Multimedia Audio Controller you see, and where there is VGA it says something like video controller (VGA compatible) yeah i think thats what it says.

This is how i got this info:
My Comp Propeties>Device manager;

When am here i see a Question mark where it says Other devices;

When i click the "+" sign it expands to Multimedia Audio Controller and the VGA thing.

I can't see any model number or anything there.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12298766
@ SheharyaarSaahil am still trying to check out this because where i am i use a very slow connection but i will download it which means the response is gong to be late, hope you won't mind this thanx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12298813
not at all a problem Drake.... take ur time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12298891
@SheharyaarSaahil
http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.zip this one is not a valid winzip file appears to be faulty.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12299660
really :-o
but i downloaded from here before..... let me check it again now !!

meanwhile try to download from here >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 20 total points
ID: 12299740
If you can open up the case most ASUS boards have markings telling you exactly what motherboard you have....

That would probably help...?

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 20 total points
ID: 12300030
Do what Wakeup said and get the model number then place it in the correct spot in the link I provided above and you wont have to download everest to figure out what drivers you need to download. If you do that it will be the quickest way for you to get the correct drivers that you need. example: you find your motherboard is a P4P800 so you take this link:

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=changethis&Type=All

and make it this

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4P800&Type=All
                                                                                              ^^^^^
and it'll take you to the downloads for your motherboard. just put it in there exactly as your motherboard says on it. there could be a hyphen in it. like AX7N-X for example.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 12300439
Drake, dude,
all you have to do is go to this site: http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N266-VM
providing your MBs model name is that.  If that is not your model name then change it to exactly what yours has written on there.  This should be able to help you get the correcty drivers for your MB and everything that is integrated with it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12304252
doninicait,

Thats basically the same thing that dothedew335 said?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:psivius
psivius earned 20 total points
ID: 12304516
solve your problem the simple way and follow this link to your friendly: http://www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12304555
driverguide wont help him if he doesnt know what drivers to look for and for which part.  ASUS would have it there for him.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Snodlander earned 40 total points
ID: 12305618
Drake009 as soon as you know what motherboard you have the drivers can be found almost instantaneously.
Until you know what motherboard you have you will have trouble.

Here's some tips for finding out what MB you have from the ASUS website....

"Where to find ASUS Model Name?

  Motherboard

 
  Method 1 : Captured screen during Boot : eg, A7N8X-VM and P3B-F


Please reboot your system.
Please press "Pause/Break" key when you see ASUS xxxx ACPI BIOS Revision"
(where xxxx is the motherboard model).
Method 2 : Please seek bold printed model name on motherboard surface : eg, P4C800-E, A7N8X and K8V
(You may need to open the case for inspection if necessary)

Method 3 : Please seek name of model as printed on manual cover : eg, P4P800 Deluxe, A7N8X Deluxe, K8V and A7V333 "

When you know what MB you have post it back here.

 


0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12305949
Thank you guys i see that the main issue here is for me to get the model number as soon as i did that i'll come back. Meanwhile let me go and try to get it bcoz the machine which got the prob is not connected to the net eh.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12315752
Soudns good. We'll be waiting!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12316707
Yo yo yo... ok here we go

Product: P4s133vm
Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Version: REV 1.xx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12316724
Use sisvga357a.zip from here http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4S133-VM for your graphics
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12316729
And s71216xp.zip  from here http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4S133-VM for your sound

Any problems post em back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12316826
@ Snodlander

Can't find the one for sound, s71216p.zip not there at all.
i found the first one but i had not yet finished with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12316841
Sorry Drake009 you have to click on the "ALL" tab and scroll down
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12316936
thanx i found it i'll keep in touch...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12316954
I'm about to go offline for a while, but I'm sure that any of the prevoius posters will be able to assist you with any probs - should they occur.

Good Luck.

Oh and you might want to make a copy of those drivers on a CD for next time too :o)

bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12317081
Thanks for the advice Snodlander
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12319087
boy that link looks close to what I said ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12320800
VERY
hehe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12335161
DoTheDEW335, yep it looks like we both know how to reach the ASUS website alright :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12335167
Drake009, how did it go? Are the drivers everything you've always dreamed of and more?
Or did the video drivers fail and prevent you from reading this post? ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12336616
Hey guys sorry because am usually offline during weekends hope i didn't inconvinience you guys anyway this one

 http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4S133-VM

came up with the error no hardware found!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12336799
What exactly did you try?  That got you this message?

Is that your board?  P4S133-VM?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12336801
I mean you are sure that is your board?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12336852
I'm assuming the link was good but one of the drivers didn't do its thang.
Was it the video driver, the sound driver, or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12336902
Sound driver man i have not tried the VGA, sorry i'll try this week.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12336925
Try the VGA driver first.
If that doesn't work there's a good chance that either your motherboard details are wrong, or you're not running windows XP.

Just out of interest, how did you find out the motherboard type?
Was it from the start-up screen? or from reading the actual MoBo itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12337130
Apparently i used a cd which came with the new PC which are using ASUS motherboards, the cd has most drivers in it except the for the VGA and Sound driver, the cd contains things like Asus probe(something used for monitoring ASUS mother board i think) so in this CD there is where is says show mother board details i clikced there and it showed up.

Am running XP pro.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12341682
I would think that would give you the right model. But to be sure you should take off the case and look at it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12343591
Hmm, strange that the CD doesn't have any drivers for the onboard sound or graphics.
I would be inclined to check it again.

Have you tried the video drivers from the net yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12346326
Hi snodlander, the videos are ok now the ones i got from the net, meanwhile the sound is giving me tough time(Comes with error no hardwareID found) anyway i'll remove the case to see for myself else this question has bin open for a long time i think it's time i award you guys marks...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12348453
Double check in the Bios to see if the onboard sound is turned on.  It may be disabled...If it is disabled, then enable it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12353605
Well if the video drivers from the net work, then we can assume (to some degree) that you have the right mobo type.
Check the BIOS like Wakeup suggests (although I think if it's disabled in the BIOS it won't show up in device manager)

Other things to make sure of when installing the sound drivers:

a) Make sure your speakers are plugged in and switched on
b) If they are battery powered speakers, make sure the batteries have power.

Oh hang on a minute is the error you get an error which says something along the lines of "this driver has not been certified for windows"? If so click the "Install Anyway" button.

If all else fails try downloading and installing the W2K driver s71216w2k.zip from the same site as the last one.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12355547
ok let me try that one then and see if it will work, thanks by the way it does say "this driver has not bin certified for windows just say No hardwareID found and quits automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12355556
OK Cool,

Let us know how you get on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12370606
This one was installed but nothing happened(no sound came on the machine) anyway am planning to buy a new sound card anyway bcoz this things are taking a long time, thanks for your help guys let me give you your marks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12376584
Oh well, good luck with the new sound card.
What sort of card are you looking at, perhaps we can at least advise you on a good selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake009
ID: 12379024
Well sorry, i came late advice me my friend well actualy i was gonna ask that question at the vendors(i don't know much about hardware) when i buy.
0