Solved

name service resolution prob

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
 


hi all
i am installing sol 8 on a SunBlade-150. when prompted to supply the name service i will use, i supplied none.
then later ...i set these : touch /etc/notrouter and supply the dns server information in /etc/resolv.conf , rerboot.
but im not able to use name system like  telnet xx.domain.net
while i can telnet the IP .
now i want to know if supplyng none prevents the system from using the name service as a client. if does, what can i do ?
is there any pkg i can install. else if it does not, what is the problem?
any help plzzzzzzzzzzzzz
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:sorsolsel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
Try `sysidns`, which is normally used at installation time to configure name services; All the packages should already be in place.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Also, you need to edit /etc/nsswitch.conf and in the "hosts" line put "dns" in front of "files".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorsolsel
Comment Utility
ok thanks both
its done now but i want to ask for additional information plz,
its another isseu ...
when i type man cmd an error indecate that no man found for the cmd.
when asked about the mode during the installation, i supplied end user, i dont know if this is the reason. however my questions now:
how can i get the manuals up ?
how can i get gzip program installed ?
thanks
 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
EE's culture is that if you have a fresh Question, you should close your existing one and open a new one. Or at the very least, increase the points assigned to the existing one.

If the package associated with a command was not installed, then the man pages for that command were not installed either.

I think gzip is installed in all distributions.

Have you checked you MANPATH and PATH variables?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:palima
palima earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
from the sol 8 CD you can pkgadd SUNWman and SUNWgzip under product
manual page are not included in end user package
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorsolsel
Comment Utility
PsiCop :

i think i did, i increased the points of this question from 50 to 80. the added isseu is related to the same system and at the same time and worth no more than 30 ( i think its easy ), so that i attend it here. I think i followed with the EE's culture.
however i appreciate your first answer till now, just be patient..man.... (patient is some kind of cultur).

thanks  

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
sorsolsel,

I appreciate that you did increase the points - to help avoid confusion, you might mention that when you ask the follow-on Question, so someone who comes late to the party knows about it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
> the added isseu is related to the same system
But the two issues are completely unrelated, so it becomes hard to follow. It makes more sense to ask a seperate question.  This way, you'll have to split the points, 50 for the answer to the original question and 30 for the gzip question - Which also makes your life more difficult ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorsolsel
Comment Utility
however im not a professional like you here, but im sure that you are so kind with the beginners.
0