Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to handle cut/copy/paste events on TextField

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello All,

How to handle cut/copy/paste events on TextField or JTextField??

Regards
Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 300 total points
ID: 12297294
add a DocumentListener to the document of the JTextField.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 300 total points
ID: 12297314
yourTextField.getDocument().addDocumentListener( ... );

and your listener has:

- void changedUpdate(DocumentEvent e) : Gives notification that an attribute or set of attributes changed          (=replaced)
- void insertUpdate(DocumentEvent e) : Gives notification that there was an insert into the document                (=paste or simple typing)
- void removeUpdate(DocumentEvent e) : Gives notification that a portion of the document has been removed   (=Cut)



0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12298065
Okay,
I will look into them.

How to work with Textfield??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JK2429
JK2429 earned 75 total points
ID: 12298416
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12298598
Ok I get idea to work with TextField. I need to use TextListener

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12299364
Thanks
0