[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checking for key pressed VB 6.0

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am looking for a routine in VB which stays in motion checking each key as it is pressed.
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12297410
for global

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/hook/vbalhook.htm
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1610

for your vb app

'In a module
Public Const WH_KEYBOARD = 2
Public Const VK_SHIFT = &H10
Declare Function CallNextHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long, ByVal ncode As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Declare Function GetKeyState Lib "user32" (ByVal nVirtKey As Long) As Integer
Declare Function SetWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowsHookExA" (ByVal idHook As Long, ByVal lpfn As Long, ByVal hmod As Long, ByVal dwThreadId As Long) As Long
Declare Function UnhookWindowsHookEx Lib "user32" (ByVal hHook As Long) As Long
Public hHook As Long
Public Function KeyboardProc(ByVal idHook As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
    'if idHook is less than zero, no further processing is required
    If idHook < 0 Then
        'call the next hook
        KeyboardProc = CallNextHookEx(hHook, idHook, wParam, ByVal lParam)
    Else
        'check if SHIFT-S is pressed
        If (GetKeyState(VK_SHIFT) And &HF0000000) And wParam = Asc("S") Then
            'show the result
            Form1.Print "Shift-S pressed ..."
        End If
        'call the next hook
        KeyboardProc = CallNextHookEx(hHook, idHook, wParam, ByVal lParam)
    End If
End Function

'In a form, called Form1
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 2000
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    'set a keyboard hook
    hHook = SetWindowsHookEx(WH_KEYBOARD, AddressOf KeyboardProc, App.hInstance, App.ThreadID)
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    'remove the windows-hook
    UnhookWindowsHookEx hHook
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AjithJose earned 2000 total points
ID: 12300721

You can also use GetAsyncKeyState() api to get keyboard state, combined with a timer you can detect system wide keypress event

timer1.interval=1  ' 1ms interval

private sub timer1_ timer()  
 dim Cnt as long
 dim PressedKey as string

    For Cnt = 32 To 128
        'Get the keystate of a specified key
        If GetAsyncKeyState(Cnt) <> 0 Then
            PressedKey = Chr$(Cnt)
            Exit For
        End If
End sub



Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/UserInput/KeyboardInput/KeyboardInputReference/KeyboardInputFunctions/GetAsyncKeyState.asp

http://www.mentalis.org/apilist/GetAsyncKeyState.shtml

Creating a keylogger in VB:  http://www.keylogger.org/articles.cgi?id=3


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 12306682
The GetAsyncKeyState function determines whether a key is up or down at the time the function is called, and whether the key was pressed after a previous call to GetAsyncKeyState.


'In a module
Public Const DT_CENTER = &H1
Public Const DT_WORDBREAK = &H10
Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
End Type
Declare Function DrawTextEx Lib "user32" Alias "DrawTextExA" (ByVal hDC As Long, ByVal lpsz As String, ByVal n As Long, lpRect As RECT, ByVal un As Long, ByVal lpDrawTextParams As Any) As Long
Declare Function SetTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long) As Long
Declare Function KillTimer Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetAsyncKeyState Lib "user32" (ByVal vKey As Long) As Integer
Declare Function SetRect Lib "user32" (lpRect As RECT, ByVal X1 As Long, ByVal Y1 As Long, ByVal X2 As Long, ByVal Y2 As Long) As Long
Global Cnt As Long, sSave As String, sOld As String, Ret As String
Dim Tel As Long
Function GetPressedKey() As String
    For Cnt = 32 To 128
        'Get the keystate of a specified key
        If GetAsyncKeyState(Cnt) <> 0 Then
            GetPressedKey = Chr$(Cnt)
            Exit For
        End If
    Next Cnt
End Function
Sub TimerProc(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIDEvent As Long, ByVal uElapse As Long, ByVal lpTimerFunc As Long)
    Ret = GetPressedKey
    If Ret <> sOld Then
        sOld = Ret
        sSave = sSave + sOld
    End If
End Sub

'In a form
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Caption = "Key Spy"
    'Create an API-timer
    SetTimer Me.hwnd, 0, 1, AddressOf TimerProc
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Paint()
    Dim R As RECT
    Const mStr = "Start this project, go to another application, type something, switch back to this application and unload the form. If you unload the form, a messagebox with all the typed keys will be shown."
    'Clear the form
    Me.Cls
    'API uses pixels
    Me.ScaleMode = vbPixels
    'Set the rectangle's values
    SetRect R, 0, 0, Me.ScaleWidth, Me.ScaleHeight
    'Draw the text on the form
    DrawTextEx Me.hDC, mStr, Len(mStr), R, DT_WORDBREAK Or DT_CENTER, ByVal 0&
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Resize()
    Form_Paint
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    'Kill our API-timer
    KillTimer Me.hwnd, 0
    'Show all the typed keys
    MsgBox sSave
End Sub


Hope this is wat u need

good luck
0