Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Recovery !!!! HELP

Posted on 2004-10-13
15
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ok I am using Windows XP and I have two hard drives.
I had a folder with some large audio files on my desktop (c:) and I was listening to one audio and I tried to transfer the folder to the other harddrive (e:) but it failed (cus I was listening). So i deleted the folder from (e:) and emptied my recycle bin thinking everything would STILL be in (c:) but it wasnt !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Is there a way to recover this data pleaaase help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12297574
Hello Eternal_Student =)

You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

OnTrack DataRecovery:
http://www.ontrack.com/Homepage.aspx?id=3&pagename=Software

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml
===============================================================
But Remember Data can be recovered only when its Not Over-Written, once its over-written it is LOST for ever =|

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12297971
It doesn't seem to be finding it !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12298244
If you tried to transder files from C: to E: while the files on C: were in use, then some of the files would be transferred until the file in use was hit, then the error would occur.

Because this is your case, then you have *some* files that were on E:, which you deleted

The rest were on C:, which you also deleted.

Data is always recoverable as long as the place on your hard drive that contained the data has not be overwritten with more data. Since your operating system is likely to be the C: drive, they very well may all be gone. If you rebooted, ran any programs or created/modified any files on the C: or E: drive since the deletion, there is little chance for recovery from traditional utilities as posted above.

What SheharyaarSaahil failed to tell you was that if you download those programs to the drive you are trying to recover from (mistake number 1) and installed the software on the drive you are trying to recover from (mistake number 2), then thats twice you wrote data to your drive that contained the very data you were trying to recover.

If all of this is indeed the case, your files have likely been overwritten and are beyond recovery.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12298326
NO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 1400 total points
ID: 12298461
The force may still be with you...

Use OnTrack DataRecovery. Install it to drive E:
- Select Advance Recovery, filter your filetype...and try again...
(- Last resort, use the Raw Recovery option.)

PS: Had managed to recover many deleted files, directories and even formatted partitions with this excellent utility.
Good Luck ..;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12300760
hi, there

Here is how to get your data back. Follow the instructions on this page + download the tools.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12300773
hehe forgot the link

http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12302760
OK Ive tried all of the following but they didnt find the file or the folder for that matter !!!! Its weird because they are finding data from waaaaaaaay back but not from today it seems ??!?!?! This is driving my nuts. Luckily the file isnt THAT important, because I can always re-lace the track but it was still several hours worth of work !!!

My last hope is in this above link ^^


GetDataBack:
OnTrack DataRecovery:
Restoration:
Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
(tried all of those^)
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12302812
IM sure i found the shortcut to the files in the recycle bin but that is no good to me but it gives me hope.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12305684
Did you try restoring your system to the day before you lost the data? Might help.
Start>Help and support>undo changes with system recovery
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12306046
I FOUND IT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

USING ONTRACK !!!!!


thanks evryone !!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12306059
I HAD TO SEARCH THRU MILLIONS OF MP3's THAT WE RE_NAMED !!!!!!!!


IM A HAPPY MAN
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12306078
Good for ye !

Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12306090
I might have to give God the points for all my prayers were answered !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12314305
According to OnTrack's website, that program's free trial .. "Identifies and allows you to view the deleted files and corrupted documents that are recoverable with a full edition of EasyRecovery DataRecovery, while offering full recovery and repair capabilities for Word and Zip Files."

So how exactly did you recover your files with this program? Did you actually buy it for $199 just for these files that aren't that important???
0