Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email I never sent being bounced back

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I never sent this email, yet it got bounced back to me. I'm assuming somebody forged an email using my name and sent it to pweekes@xxxxx.com  (note I changed domain so these arent the actual email addresses)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following message sent by this account has violated system policy:

From: dissolved@xxxxxx.com
To: pweekes@xxxxxx.com
Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2004 13:32:41 -0400
Subject: Hello


The following violations were detected:

--- Scan information follows ---

Virus Name: W32.Netsky.Z@mm
File Attachment: Bill.zip
Attachment Status: deleted

--- File name Block information follows ---

File Attachment: M2004101113324103544.mes/Bill.zip
Matching file name: *.zip
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 12297675

Pretty much every e-mail transmitted virus spoofs e-mail addresses these days - most of the time these addresses are read from other peoples address books.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 12297964
Not much you can do about this - if someone spoofs your email address then this is NOT indicative of your own computer being insecure.
I would just delete these emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12298063
Thanks guys
0