Solved

VB6 Error 1931 with Windows Installer: hhctrl.ocx

Posted on 2004-10-13
10
607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This question is a follow up to Q_21162987.html from which I learned that scrrun.dll is not a distributable.

I am now getting Error 1931 relative to hhctrl.ocx

Please could an expert tell me if hhctrl.ocx should be removed from the list of files that Installer distributes with my app.

Thanks

Gordon





0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12297722
>>hhctrl.ocx

is for htmlhelp. You can leave it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12297801
So I don't need to distribute it with my app?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12297871
I believe this come with xp or higher. May not come with windows 2000 or lower
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12297878
You can mark this file to share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12298095
I've marked the file to share but I still get Error 1931 during the installation.

My app is distributed to W2K and NT4 machines so, from what you say, I need to distribute it these but not XP machines. The VB6 development is done on XP SP2.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12298117
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12298140
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12298243
The UK reference describes the problem exactly. Skipping the warning during the install, as the UK source recommends is a sort-of fix. But it's not really a solution because my users don't like to see any error messages during installations.

Should I be looking at the conditional actions offered by Windows Installer (and which I don't yet understand)?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 250 total points
ID: 12306999
Hi!

Remove hhctrl.ocx from the installer.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp

It's freely redistributed HTML-help control HHUPD.EXE

Sugest you add this patch on you redistribution media, this control might be missing on NT 4.0 or older , so it's not very regent.

This tool maybe used to launch individual files after install:
http://www.cornerhouse.ca/en/msilaunch.html

Matti

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 12307017
Right on, thank you Matti
0