Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp bakup

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i did a backup of my xp installation and when i restore the backup to another drive.

all installation gets messed up...

how can i change windows path??

0
Comment
Question by:coolx
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fadiramada earned 300 total points
ID: 12298143
Hi coolx,

I'm assuming your talking about the path from your environment variables

The path in windows xp is not controlled by the autoexec and other files like previous os's before it. Here's how you change your system variables:

On the desktop right click my Computer --> properties.
click on the Advanced tab
under the advanced area, click Environment Variables
then, in the Environment Variables dialog window box highlight the path variable in the Systems Variable section and click edit

that's how to modify or add the path lines with the paths you want your pc to access.
the different directories are separated with a semicolon (e.g  C:\System;C:\System32;C:\Winnt )

Thanks,

Fadi Ramada.
Network+, Security+
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mc365mc
mc365mc earned 300 total points
ID: 12300458
If everything is scrambled try Reg first aid from here:
http://www.sofotex.com/download/PC_Utilities/Registry_Tools/


If every thing has been moved relatively ex. D:/everything is now E:/everything and E:/everything is now F:/everything

You can go into control panel and change the drive back.  Any drive letter can be change except the system drive which is usually C:

1. Log on as Administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
2. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Performance and Maintenance.  
3. Click Administrative Tools, double-click Computer Management, and then click Disk Management in the left pane.
4. Right-click the drive, the partition, the logical drive, or the volume that you want to assign a drive letter to, and then click Change Drive Letter and Paths.
5. Click Change.
6. Click Assign the following drive letter if it is not already selected, click the drive letter that you want to use, and then click OK.  
7. Click Yes when you are prompted to confirm the drive letter change.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxthon
ID: 12529992
Start  -->  Run  ---> regedit ->enter. and find key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup]

You will see what you want.
0