Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enabling DHCP through registry

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to change the IP address and DNS on the network card (Windows XP) from static to DHCP through registry. I changed ...Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\(ID for Adapter) EnableDhcp to 1 and I deleted the entry in NameServer string. When I restart the computer, everything seems to be OK - the computer collects dynamic IP address and other data from DHCP server. However, when the computer is restarted again, it can not obtain the same IP address from DHCP server, but it gets new one. At the DHCP server beside the old address there is a note "bad_address" and "This address is already in use". That is happening after each restart and old address can not be used (unless I delete them manualy). What should I do to cure this?
0
Comment
Question by:milanche
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 12299161
Is the server leasing IP addresses in the same scope as the IP address of the NIC it's listening on?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 800 total points
ID: 12307182

u may have a look at this sites :
19. Registry Parameters for DHCP Servers  (premium content)

http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/winresource/dnwinnt/f1d/d1f/s7677.htm 



20. Registry Parameters for DHCP Clients  (premium content)

http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/winresource/dnwinnt/f1d/d1f/s7680.htm 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abu_deep
abu_deep earned 800 total points
ID: 12307199
also
Network Settings in the Registry  (premium content)

http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/winresource/dnwinnt/f1d/d1e/s8458.htm 

Network Component Types in the Registry  (premium content)

http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/winresource/dnwinnt/f1d/d1e/s8459.htm 
0