[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup OWA in exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
30,309 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have Exchange 2003 running in my enviroment and want to setup OWA.  I haven't seen any tutorials online, so was hoping someone could give me a push in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12297819
in exchange 2003 its installed by default :)

open a web browser and go to http://servername/exchange
 
job done - have a coffee

Pete

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12297918
yeah petelong is right. OWA is installed by default and you can access is directly within the LAN by http://servername/exchange

For using OWA from internet the links below will help you
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/pubowa2003part5.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12299319
Hmm, when I try to navigate to:

http://servername/exchange

I get a pop-up asking for a username and password...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12299595
Yep.  Type in the desired mailbox credentials as....

domainname\yourusername
password

Chumplet

0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12300376
that's not working - I get HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12301263
is there a mailbox associated with that domain account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12321828
yes there is, but I'm still getting the pop-up asking me for the username and password.  I figure I would have at least gotten to the gold OWA page?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 12322434
no more gold page :)

"This issue occurs if the user account that you used to log on to OWA does not have an appropriate Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) address"

Follow this article and make sure you have a recipient policy configured. You only get a login page with forms based authentication, which requires a cert and port 443, which you probably don't have right now.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293386

David

PS Hey Pete :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12322673
Thanks David - that was a quick reply to the EMail, Ive not seen OWA 2K3 fall over or had problems yet (he says tempting fate :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12322881
it's a fantastic thing, but then I've had nothing but good luck with it. Fact is, setting it up the right way isn't too difficult, but if it gets screwed up with perms or authentication issues before you've had a chance to use it, it can be very tough to track down, unless you know where to look. Once it's set up though, it's a great substitute for Outlook IMO, I use it every day, been using it since it was in Beta 2.

D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12326598
I will do once I can get my users migrated out of Ex5.5 - that are on an untrusted domain :( thank the lord for netIQ exchange migrator :)
0