Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller very slow...

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is my setup:

Hardware - Intel Xeon 2.66Ghz CPU, 2GB RAM, 60GB SCSI drive on RAID 0
Software - Windows Server 2003

Here is my issue:

I have a shared directory on my Domain Controller [DC] where all users place data files for security and back-up reasons.  It takes a very long time to copy, save or open files from the DC.

Can anyone provide any insight into this for me?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12301711
Hi Yort,

Just for starters - How's your dns setup?

and PAQ for further reference on this:

http:Q_21109533.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 12306388
You could be having disk IO latency.  Run a perfmon, and capture the following counters:

PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk/Sec Read
PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk/Sec Write

If either of these are exceeding .020, you have a disk bottleneck.  If thats the case you may need to revisit
the way you have your storage set up, or consider putting the file server and GC roles on different machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 12479063
Have tried all of these solutions, but nothing is working.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12561435
So how IS your dns setup? Any event log errors on servers or workstations. Do you have any ISP's DNS servers listed anywhere in TCP/IP ? Otherwise  how are your server and clients setup to resolve dns queries etc?
0