Solved

XP will not log-in... hangs for a while then restarts itself.

Posted on 2004-10-13
25
4,259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
One of the systems here, a laptop running Win XP Pro, is having issues.  During a normal boot, when the "CTRL ALT DELETE" Prompt comes up for Novell login, the user does so and then it hangs.... for about 5 minutes... then restarts itself.

I then went into safe mode, and tried to log into windows... it willl actually ask me for my username and password, but after that is entered, it once again hangs and restarts after about 5 min.

So far it looks to me as though there's no way to get INTO windows.... any help?  Would Norton CE scan the computer while its in the Novell "CTRL ALT DELETE" screen?

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:bmirza
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12298027
are you able to log on as the local admin?
if so
have you tried looking for an updated network driver?
removing and reisntalling the nwlink (ipx\spx)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298079
unfortunately, no.  not even the admin will get it into windows.  it accepts all the normal users and their passwords... but it just freezes up during the intialization of windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12298153
Their are 2 things I would try:

Run a Windows XP system restore from a command prompt - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304449

-OR-

Try getting into the OS using ERD commander... snoop around, see what you can find!

Good luck,

fE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ezraa
ID: 12298173
It sounds like a service is causing the computer to reboot. Does the computer reboot after 5 minutes even if you don't log in?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
ID: 12298281
If you computer is rebooting after logging it, it is likely due to the fact that windows XP reboots automatically after blue screening by default. This is bad in my opinion because you never get to see the error that may lead to a solution.

The best thing to do in this case is to do a "repair" install of XP. This install will recover anything broken in the OS (Whatever is causing the reboot) but you will *not* lose any files or settings in doing this. It is safe.

1. Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive.
2. Insert your Windows XP compact disc (CD) into your CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.
3. When the "Press any key to boot from CD" message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
4. When you see the following message displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER:
    "To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER. "
5. At this point an option to press R to enter the Recovery Console is displayed. Do **not** select this option.
6. On the Windows XP Licensing Agreement screen, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
7. Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press the R key to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12298308
Reinstalling the entire operating system should be the last thing you try to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298417
the network cable is unplugged.

i got into the command prompt using "safe mode with prompt" but could not perform the system restore.

can't afford erd commander
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298447
Well as far as vital information goes... this guy just keeps a few MB's of data in his My Documents folder, the rest goes on the shared drive.  Re-installation (or repair) would not be too big of a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12298456
what was the error message when trying to run system restore?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12298465
Well, you can put the drive into another PC and get the data off.. or, if the PC is networked, you can copy the data from command prompt... if thats the case, let us know and we'll give you instruction on how to do so!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12298494
Reinstalling the OS in the manner I proposed is a very good solution if it fixes the problem without losing any data. Try it and get it over with.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12298512
Which version of Windows XP?  How current is WindowsUpdate?

Some possibilities below, if they apply to your envrionment:
After you install Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2), you are prompted to restart the computer. When the computer starts, but before you can log on, the computer begins to continuously restart.
CAUSE
This problem occurs if you have a UMAX scanner driver installed on your computer when you install Windows XP SP2.
More here.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;873161

Resources for troubleshooting startup problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;308041&spid=1173&sid=156
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298574
Ok lemme try to tackle the last few questions at once...

There was no error message when trying to run rstrui.exe ... after hitting (ENTER) it just goes down to the next line of the prompt.

Unfortunately, it's a laptop, so the transfer of hard drives is not reasonable... and I think i can recall enough DOS commands from the old days to transfer from the Windows partition to the FAT32 partition.  

It's XP Pro SP1.

Thank you all for your help... I'm going to try the repair method listed above first... then I will distribute points accordingly.

Peace,
Bill
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12298604
Also, you mentioned Novell; which version of Novell Client are you running?  May need to update that.  More here:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2965754.htm

This article describes the operation of the Novell Client, from boot-up of the machine, through the user login. It discusses how the Client uses defined protocols to locate resources and authenticate a user. It also contains a comprehensive listing of the various setting available to control the behavior of the Client.
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/netware/features/a_novell_client_49sp2_2_nw.html

Off to work, good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robnhood
ID: 12298659
I have seen something like this recently.

Take a look at this, and see if it helps:

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=47865
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298670
Novell client was 4.9.02, but even getting to that was impossible since there was no way into windows... repair is running right nwo  through teh method described by DVation
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12298694
Great variable to explore on the Ad-Aware thing, but not for this system. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12298754
I know of that problem Ronbhood, and although it sounds applicable...I don't think this is the right situation.

The Ad-Aware problem forces a logoff whereas this problem is a reboot. I suppose it's still possible and worth exploring.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12300023
I'm baffled by your comment, DVation191 " Ad-Aware problem forces a logoff "  I've never experienced the AdAware spyware fighting software package to force log offs.  Perhaps you mean adware/malware/malicious BHOs (intrusions).
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12300098
What happens is Ad-Aware incorrectly removes the spyware BlazeFind, in two revisions of its software. When this happens, windows XP automatically logs off as soon as you log in.

Check it out! http://www.lavasofthelp.com/articles/v6/04/06/0901.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12300264
Thank you, most helpful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12301583
Thanks DV, that did the trick (repaired XP)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12301673
You are very welcome! Thanks for the grade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renga080798
ID: 14372855
http://www.lavasofthelp.com/articles/v6/04/06/0901.html

This link is not active. Can you please point me to correct page.

thanks
R
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14380157
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Please try here, then hit HOME if you wish to explore further.
Asta
0