Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get EventLogs via command Line

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a few win2k boxes that I would like to be able to grab the Evrnt Logs.

Is there a utility to do this?   What is the easiest way?

I have ran the uptime report and I have a couple units bluescreening and I hope the event logs will tell me why.   I can only access remotely via command line.  


Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12298303
why via command line?

just open event viewer on your local machine and select action >connect to another computer?.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 12298629
They are accessed via dialup remotely.  

-Randy
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1500 total points
ID: 12298642
'PsLogList' (free) can do that - see http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psloglist.shtml

-------------------------------------->8---------------------------------------

The default behavior of PsLogList is to show the contents of the System Event Log on the local computer, with visually-friendly formatting of Event Log records. Command line options let you view logs on different computers, use a different account to view a log, or to have the output formatted in a string-search friendly way.

usage: psloglist [[\\computer[,computer[,..] | @file [-u user [-p psswd]]] [-s [-t delimiter]] [-n #|-h#|-d #] [-x] [-c][-r][-a mm/dd/yy][-b mm/dd/yy][-f filter] [-i ID[,ID[,..]] [-o event source] [-l event log file] [eventlog]

-------------------------------------->8---------------------------------------
0