[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I find out via command line that a scheduled task was executely successfully

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I find out via command line that a scheduled task was executely successfully?

I access win2k boxes remotely via command line.


Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12298454
in the dos box there exists a command named "at"
you may get out your information with this command.

For more infos type "at /?" in dos box

mero
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12298489
Oops, that's for 2003.  Merowinger's 'at' command is prbably the way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 12298896
I can see the command is added to scheduler but it does not tell me when it was last run when I use at command


-Randy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 2000 total points
ID: 12304532
you can always just look at the file :   c:\windows\SchedLgU.txt

this will show you info on the scheduled tasks, what was run at what time when it finished and the result of the job.
0