Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help assigning administrator priviledges to another account.  Windows NT 4.0

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a computer that was setup using Windows NT 4, and instead of allowing the people on this computer admin priviledges, another account was setup for them, we'll call it masterco.  Any way, we installed a program that had to be installed on the administrator account and now we can't use it on the masterco account, and it has to have administrator priviledges from what I am told.  I need to copy "all" administrator settings and permissions to the masterco account.  I'm sure more info will be needed, just ask and I will post ASAP.  Thanks

Apaddle
0
Comment
Question by:apaddle
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_anom_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12298760
If the masterco account is not in the administrators group, you can add it by opening a command prompt (while logged in as the administrator) and typing "net localgroup administrators /add masterco".  Then to copy over all of the settings, copy the administrator's profile and make that masterco's profile.  In NT4 if I remember correctly, this is in C:\WINNT\PROFILES.  Navigate to that directory and copy the administrator folder to something random (xyz would work).  Then, delete masterco's folder.  Finally, rename xyz (or whatever you used) to masterco.  You may also need to change the permissions/ownership of the copied folder to make NT treat it correctly.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12300488
Make masterco a member of the Local Administrators group, and this should go away...
0