Solved

AutoAdminLogon

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
920 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Here's the situation.....

We are running an automated Windows XP build based on an Unattend.txt script.
The regisrty is poked at the end of the installation to run a .cmd file following the windows installation.
The system logs on automatically (autoadminlogoncount) and starts the cmd file as expected.
Amongst other things the cmd file:

Joins the PC to the domain
Sets the default username, password and autoadminlogon registry keys in the winlogon folder of the registry before restarti

At time of reboot these values are definitely still set in the registry. However when the PC restarts (to automatically logon and run a further cmd file the machine has reset the default domain to the the local PC name.

I have an idea that this is something to do with the PC building the domain list for the first time after joining the domain.

Any ideas either why it doesn't work or how to make it automatically log on for the first time after joining the domain.


0
Comment
Question by:johndawsonbooth
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12299752
if i'm reading what you're wanting correctly, you don't like the fact that even after the computer has been joined to the domain via your custom script, the Logon field still defaults to the local machine instead of the newly added domain???

if so, the computer name being the default logon value after rebooting is completely normal UNLESS you've specified it to be something different in the registry.  do you have DefaultDomainName key set in your script?  If not, follow this link which may help you in your endeavor:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/13/

0
 

Author Comment

by:johndawsonbooth
ID: 12299835
yes - sorry, alonhgside all the other registry settins the defaultdomainname is set prior to the reboot. Just before the reboot this value is set correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12300459
screen shot this entry after logon... also, do you have this set??

For Windows 2000 the additional ForceAutoLogon setting must be enabled to stop the tweak from resetting on reboot.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eveljkov earned 300 total points
ID: 12310007
xp seems to need the forceautologon too.  Here's my autologin file

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ForceAutoLogon"="1"
"DefaultUserName"="Student"
"DefaultDomainName"="domain"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultPassword"="password"
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndawsonbooth
ID: 12336840
thanks for thyose suggestions - I am back in our office tomorrow (Tues) & will test then....
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndawsonbooth
ID: 12412616
I would say as well that an alternative is to set the default user to be user@domain. The default domain is then ignored.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12412634
My answer said exactly what eveljkov said and I gave it to you a day before he did...
0