Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Who deleted my folders?

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
A friend of mine (at my old job) has a Windows 2000 server network with a file server that hosts all of the shared data between branches.  Somehow yesterday a bunch of very important files/folders got deleted...they have a tape backup, so nothing is lost, but he would like to find out who did the delete as it was probably maliciously done.  Any idea of how to do that if we didn't have any third party software installed?
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 12298394
Unless they had Auditing Files and Folders setup, then the comptuer won't have a record of who deleted a file/folder.

If you think you got hacked then look thru all the event logs that you do have to see if anything looks unusual.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12298472
Not hacked...it was internal.

So without the auditing then we're pretty much out of luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12298600
I will agree on that, unless you have auditing turned on Win2k will not log file and folder activity such as deletions.

If you think it may happen again I would request to have auditing turned on for your folders.
0