[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot create mapped drive to internet address

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi folks

Running XP Pro SP2 on a client machine, user has administrator status but cannot map a drive to an internet location (our ftp site) since application of SP2.

I have tried disabling the windows firewall followed by a reboot but this had not effect.  Address has been added to trusted sites in internet explorer security settings and the site can be accessed via the browser.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:morse57
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GATOR420 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12298425
I'm not familiar with how to map an FTP site as a network drive... In fact, I have never heard of such a thing. However, you could configure something in My Network Places that will automatically connect to the FTP site and display the contents.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12299027
morse57,

Gator420, Yes you can map a drive to an FTP site, its not recommened or a wise thing to do, but you can do it.

Morse, okay sounds like the FTP ports are blocked to the server. SP2 closes down port 21 by default.

Here is a MS artical that explains in detail your situation and on how to get around it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;842242

Marakush
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:morse57
ID: 12299201
Thanks both of you.
I would like to have split the points but I'm afraid I had accepted Gator420's before I saw Marakush's. (was revealed when page refreshed)

Cheers
Morse57
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12299484
Morse57,

Its cool... Just glad you got your answer :)

Marakush
0