Solved

spooler problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
14
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-16
Hi i have an sbs 2003 server. The spooler service keeps stopping and i cant print at all any ideas?

very important
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 12298615
Is there free disk space? Any errors in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12298637
loads of disk space.

The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 8 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

The server service was unable to map error code 1722.

if you can help me that would be great
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12298832
armstrongwar,

Did you check the size of the print buffer?

Also, change the printer setting from RAW to LPR and try enable print spooling.

Marakush

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 12298838
Any recent service pack or hotfix installs? Any new printer driver installs?  Recent software additions?  Or did this just start out of the blue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12298851
out of the blue. being install some hotfixes but they were after the problem started

printing down all day
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299324
how to i check the print buffer size
0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299466
i also cant do anything with the printers as they disappear when the service is not running
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 200 total points
ID: 12299620
First things first...

Go to the system console (or remote console) and go to:

\system32\spool\PRINTERS\ and delete everything inside of this directory.

Also change the printers on the workstation from RAW to LPR.

Marakush

0
 

Author Comment

by:armstrongwar
ID: 12299700
That worked when i deleted that. Thanks a million. Why was that not on the web anywhere? also any idea of an explanation
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12300297
Armstrongwar,

Well I used to have that problem with a citrix box, so i always had to recreate printers cause the spool dir got hosed. The explanation... Hmmm... Its a Microsoft product :) Just kidding... I think that the spool only specifies a certian amout of space, then there is a size mismatch and the old crap dosen't get flushed like its suspose to.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 12305140
I think there is some kind of windows update for that error, maybe try looking on the microsoft website for this problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12737119
:) Sounds good to me...

Marakush
0