Solved

Connecting two 4-port routers

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
14,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I want to see if something is possible.

We have a 4-port Linksys router. All of the ports are used up.

We have an other 4-port Linksys router. Is it possible to take one of the lines from Router 1, plug it into the input port of Router 2, and then have 3 more ports to use on Router 2?

I tried this, but it doesn't seem to work.

Is it not possible, or am I doing something wrong?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 12298654
Check this

http://www.linksys.com/support/top10faqs/wrt54g/Connecting%20two%20WRT54G%20routers%20together.asp

Basically , you should stop DHCP in one and make that static ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geng_001
ID: 12298708
on router 2 you need to turn off dhcp server and change lan ip of the router2...

example....
if router1 is 192.168.1.1 then router2 should be 192.168.1.2....


based on linksys kbase....

BEFSR41 (first) ----------> BEFSR41 (second)
During this article, the two routers will be referred to as the “first” router (the main router), and the “second” router (the router that you are connecting to the first).  The information assumes that both routers are Linksys BEFSR41 routers both with default factory settings to start; however, if you are familiar with the steps, they can apply to other routers and other manufacturer routers as well.  Please contact the appropriate manufacturer for assistance.

Note: Having a “Dual Router Network” can potentially cause unexpected problems during the troubleshooting process if you were to ever have a problem.  Be sure to record and remember any settings that are changed during this setup process.   Settings that are changed are summarized at the end of this article.

Configuring the “second” router

1.      With the “second” router powered on, and nothing plugged into any of its network ports, hold in the Reset button on the unit for about 30 seconds.

2.      Connect one computer (it does not matter which one) into one of the numbered ports on the back of the “second” router, then restart or turn on that computer.

3.      Verify that you are getting a Link light that matches the port to which you plugged the computer into.  For example, if the computer was plugged into port 2, then the Link light on the front of the router for the number 2 port should be lit.

4.      When the computer finishes its start up, open a web browser.

5.      In the “Address Bar” type http://192.168.1.1 and press the [Enter] key on your keyboard

6.      A box should appear asking for a “User Name” and “Password”.  Leave the “User Name” field empty and type your router password into the “Password” field (The default “Password” is admin) and click the OK button.

7.      The router “Setup” page should load.

8.      Click onto the DHCP tab.

9.        Set the “DHCP Server” option to Disable.

10. Press Apply toward the bottom of the page.  Press Continue if prompted; if not, the router will return to the page automatically.

11. Click onto the Setup tab.

12. Change the “LAN IP Address” to 192.168.1.2

13. Press Apply toward the bottom of the page.  Then, close your web browser.

Physically connecting the two routers

Unplug the power to both “first” and “second” routers.
Take a straight-through network Ethernet patch cable and connect it to a free numbered port of the “first” router (1, 2, 3, or 4), and plug the other end of the cable into the Uplink port of the “second” router.  (If the “second” router does not have an Uplink port, plug the cable instead into port 4.  Port configurations vary by router version).
Plug the power cord first the “first” router, and then the “second” router.
At this point, the two routers are now connected and on the same network.  Ports 1, 2, and 3 on the “second” router along with the remaining open ports on the “first” router are now available for other devices to plug into.
To recap the settings of both routers:

“First” router:  (default factory settings)

LAN IP address:  192.168.1.1

DHCP Server:  Enable

“Second” router

LAN IP address:  192.168.1.2

DHCP Server:  Disable

The “second” router can now be easily referred to as a 3-port switch.

If any of the steps do not work, or if you are having other difficulties, please contact Linksys Technical Support for further assistance.
 
 
0