?
Solved

Connecting ATA/100 HDD to an UltraATA/66 Controller

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello.
I have an HP Vectra VL400 733MHz computer.
It supports only UltraATA/66.
I want to purchase a new HDD, but as I saw, in most of the stores, there aren't any ATA/66 HDDs anymore, only ATA/100 and better.
The question is - will the ATA/100 HDD work on my motherboard with the ATA/66 controller (with ATA/66 speed of course), or will it not even be detected?

I know that plugging ATA/66 HDD to ATA/100 Controller WILL work since it is backwards compatible, but does it work the other way around?

Googling didn't help me much...

Thank you very much!

(also asked in Hardware area: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21166741.html)
0
Comment
Question by:Boris Aranovich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 800 total points
ID: 12298794
Yes you shouldn't have any problems connecting a ATA/100 HD to a ATA/66 controller. It will only perform at ATA/66 specs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12298816
Hi Nomaed,

Please delete your other question, cross posting is very confusing.

Yes, a ATA100 disk will work without any doubts on a ATA66 controller, it'll just slow the transferrate down to ATA66 (way fast enough for most drives)
What you have to consider is that the controller you have in that system won't support disks larger than 127GB, so you'll either have to buy a smaller, or get yourself another IDE controller.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 12298875
Thank you both.
I will accept the question as soon as this followup will be answered (will be the assistant):

An ATA100 or ATA133 or some SATA controllers - on PCI cards:
The PCI is fast enough to deal with the bandwidth, right?
And what about the BIOS? The BIOS will not detect those HDD's, on an PCI controller, right? They only will work under the OS with the correct drivers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 12298895
P.S., 120 GB will suffice for me, meanwhile ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12298910
I did that yesterday 40GB seagate ATA 100 on a ALLADIN chipset mobo with ATA 66. CPU AMD K7 350 MHZ

However there was another problem , the BIOS did not recognize anything above 32 GB. Luckily the drive had a jumper lowering the reported size to 32 GB.

Works flawlessly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 12298956
Did dowering the reported size to 32BG remove the capacity to 32GB as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12299234
I believe you can upgrade the BIOS to report a larger size drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12299275
Did dowering the reported size to 32BG remove the capacity to 32GB as well?

yes : but every HD manufacturer has tools to deal with this. Basically a program that loads into boot area and reports the correct size to your OS.
0