Solved

Multiple monitor, keyboards, mouse on a cpu

Posted on 2004-10-13
14
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How would i get multiple monitor,keyboard and mouse to work with a CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:teejay40
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teejay40
ID: 12298742
How would i get multiple monitor,keyboard and mouse to work with a CPU? Is it Possible?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12298899
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12298971
I have used two Gyration RF keyboards and mice on one machine, and it works fine.  For multiple monitor displays, you can use the existing dual output ports on almost every video card, or you can get a video ditribution amplifier to drive as many displays as you want.  A splitter will degrade video signals, that is not recommended.  I use a Kramer VP-300 to drive three displays simultaneously, from www.markertek.com.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 125 total points
ID: 12299773
You can just plug in multiple mice and keyboards that are usb into a single computer and they will all function fine at the same time.  I have also put 2 usb keyboards on my computer when testing some things.

I have 3 different mince on my main computer (i like one trackball, my wife likes another and my kids perfer mice).

I dont' think that will work with ps2 compoinents without special adapters (ps2 to usb or ps2 to mulitple port adapters).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12302801
One extremely simple way (which may not be what you want to do, but here goes...) is to use a remote access program like UltraVNC.  This gives you remote access to the PC (you see what they see and can use your keyboard and mouse to work on that computer).

Of course, you will both be fighting over the mouse and keyboard of you try to use it at the same time.

Check out ultravnc.sf.net to download and install this open source (aka freeware) program.  I have used it for quite a while on many different machines and it works great.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:teejay40
ID: 12310327
but i'll like to know how the keyboard and mouse will work independently with the monitor using one cpu
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 125 total points
ID: 12311714
If you want to have two separate keyboard/mouse/monitor setups for one computer that can access the computer at the same time independent of the other then you need to be running a terminal server that supports multiple connections.

Windows 2000 & 2003 Server support this feature.  One person can be connected physically to the server while up to two others can be remotely connected using the Remote Desktop Client (more than two can be connected if you purchase licenses).  Each remote connection gets its own GUI to work with.  You aren't taking over the console connection, so that's why someone can be working directly on the box.

Windows XP does support remote connections, but not at all like the terminal server feature.  When you connect remotely, you take over the console and the local monitor/keyboard/mouse will be locked out.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12311724
With USB keyboards and mice, there is only one cursor which any one of the mice can control at a given time.  If you want simultaneous multiuser multitasking, it will require more than a PC running Windows.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12311747
Correction: running desktop Windows.  Masterbaker is correct about a server OS being able to handle it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12313863
another option is this here

http://www.thinsoftinc.com/products_buddy_info.html


waffle
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12313932
> , it will require more than a PC running Windows

sometimes, adding cpus to MB will help, as will additional S/W investment, then you could try same PC, but, oh yes, don't forget to triple the ram for each one.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 125 total points
ID: 12326668
take a look here: http://www.applica.com/

multiple simultaneous users on one windows pc.  not cheap, but cheaper than individual computers. probably just the ticket for a net cafe, in fact that's one of their target markets.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918137
teejay40,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, bobo_tech, masterbaker, nltech

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0