Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Post back events

Posted on 2004-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have several postback events on a single page. Whenever something pasts back to the server the page kind of refreshes I mean it goes white and then displays the data back again ... I hope I am making sense. Can somebody suggest me something to avoid that happening
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yalamanchir
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AmanBrar earned 1200 total points
ID: 12306267
well u r right, whenever something posts back the whole page is refreshed and all the controls are rendered again.
The page does take some time to load depending on the amount of data to display or the number of controls to render.
I just wonder if u can do anything to avoid it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 300 total points
ID: 12306963
U need not have a PostBack event for all the controls. For only those controls that u want to handle the Postback events u can have a handler. Else u can set AutoPostBack="False" for such controls
0