Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Q: Regarding  Printing Restriction through Active Directory

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
If I have all of my networks printers listed in active directory, will it be possible to restrict which users or groups can print to and when they can print to specific printers through group policies??



0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12298985
I don't know of a way to do this in group policy, but you can set NTFS permissions on each printer to set access rights for users/group. You can also set the time you want the printer to be available with the advanced option of the properties window. But I'm not sure if there is a way to allow certain groups to only print at certain times
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 750 total points
ID: 12300093
go to the printer properties page highlight the printer in question right click go to properties under advanced change always to available from and then set the time you wish it to be able to be used , next go to security remove ALL but administrators and add the groups you wish to be able to
print , ticking permit or deny for each option listed
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 750 total points
ID: 12300246
the easiest way to do this as a policy is to make a printing OU and add users with print rights to it. simply take everyone without rights  out of the list and implict deny kicks in, make this OU at the domain controller , depending how granulated you wish to be you can assign certain users to a certain printer and by the use of romaing profiles all of the users documents will print to a single printer no matter where it iwas printed from
can also elevate printers so a certain printer is olny used if the primary printer is offline. you also might want to set the admin to have auditing rights so the administrators can tell who printed what where when its all in the advanced printer settings.
This is by far the most secure and easiest method.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 12301317
happy- Can you clarify a little for me? I'm not sure what you mean by a printing OU.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happythedog earned 750 total points
ID: 12301824
make an orgaizational unit add olny printers to this unit, this should allow you to get all the printers in your domain togetheron a single screen so you can administer all at the same sime
then you set which users have rights to  and which dont.
Note , that the OU just says permit deny, the printer properites are more granular
further restrict printing access to a certain printer my hightlighting it and goind to properties advanced and setting the groups that have access ,
and what is listed in that menu , device settings might be a good thing to impose , i would increase memory to 3000kb in device seetings to possibily higher if jobs get dropped.
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=98126&seqNum=1 , this explains the organizational unit concept better than i could through text.
wouldnt go higher than domain controller the propagation issues   becomes too great
0