Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using UNIX to submit a Mainframe Job

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am looking for a way to submit jobs from my UNIX system and execute them on an OS/390 Mainframe.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tobey1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12299434
I've seen this done in many ways at different companies:
o Purchase a Unix/Mainframe gateway product that does this. I think Tivoli, for example, has a module that does this.
o Drop JCL to a specific directory on the mainframe and have a job on the mainframe that checks that directory every few minutes and runs anything it finds there
o Use IBM Message Queue (MQ) and write a queue-handler that does this
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1600 total points
ID: 12300790
ftp it to the mainframe, to the JES reader. It has been a long time since I've done that, but you can probably google those key words (JES reader, submitting, etc), and find examples.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 1600 total points
ID: 12300823
Somewhere in the back of my mind, you will want to ftp it to the equivalent of the JCL statement:

     //OUTPUT  DD SYSOUT=(,INTRDR)

And the mainframe has such an equivalent. I've done this many times, but it has been about 15 years ago or more.  And I've slept since then. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hweber
hweber earned 400 total points
ID: 12356331
If you have the JCL in a file on your UNIX system:

Connect with ftp.
Enter "SITE filetype=JES"
Enter "PUT <name_of_the_JCL_file>"

To watch the job queue you can use the ls command.
To retrieve the results of the job you can use the get command.

To get more help on what you can do enter "SITE help" or "SITE commands", if I remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 12357593
That's it, hweber; it had been awhile, but yes, that's how I used to do it.
0