Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Messages do not delete off server HELP!!!

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We just installed a new sonicwall Firewall and all is working well. Problem is... we have some pop3 clients out there and a few of them are having this problem. It seems that the connection to the server is terminated before it can tell it to delete the messages received off the server. They are using outlook express and all the proper settings are in place. It is set to not save messages on the server. They can receive new messages but the same ones keep piling in.
Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12300509
It seems u know the answer.if u did not have this problem before u installed sonic wall
then sonicwall is to blame.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12301287
What could it be? I have the Natting and the firewall setup properly.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302091
So do you agree with Vahik that if donot have sonicwall , then everything is fine ?

Did you mean Natting as connecting your machine through router. If yes  , then what happens if you connect your system directly to cable modem bypassing the router, same problem ?

Have you allowed all the necessary ports configured in your firewall so that it doesnot block ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12425198
I increased the timeouts and various settings on the firewall and all is well. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12425313
Please close this question if you donot need further assistance.
accept the appropriate comment that helped solve this issue. If there are more than one comment that helped and it is between 2 experts, you can split the pts by clicking on split at the bottom of the page

Thanks

SR
0