Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ROM Emulators

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hiya, I have a rom emulator called genecyst and it doesn't work with xp but it did with 98 and me. whenever i open it it opens and closes again almost instantaneously. i've tried making it compatible with 98/me but it still doesn't work. i've also tried reinstalling it but it doesn't have any effect. as far as i know it is compatible with xp. it's a dos program. I have other emulators and they work fine.
can anyone help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rizzypizzy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shahid Thaika
Shahid Thaika earned 120 total points
ID: 12299472
Try opening it through dos instead of just double clicking on it. ie... Go to 'Start' > 'Run'. Type Command.com and press enter. Then go to the folder and start your program. Even my DOS programs run slower than what they did in 98. Maybe it is because, XP needs more memory and assigns less to DOS. Try tweaking with the memory settings of your DOS program. Right click on the .exe and say properties.

These links might help...
http://www.dosgames.com/xphints.php
http://www.longhighway.com/sandbox/xp.html
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic-nc-p-35813.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:WillHudson
WillHudson earned 240 total points
ID: 12299515
The last update of genecyst was released in 98, so i'm not surprised it doesn't work on XP - most likely your PC is too fast to run it. Try and download DosBox (www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/23607), i have found that this has allowed me to play alot of older games on Windows XP
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 240 total points
ID: 12303149
or you could use this download:  http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1   if you dont want a MAC OSX pc emulator with inbuilt dosbox, this site will give you a windows version of DOSbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:rizzypizzy
ID: 12308282
thanks for all the cooments i've got dosbox for the pc and everthing seems to be working fine...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12309756
Glad to hear it worked for you and thanks for the points :)
0