Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 not working right

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We just installed a new sonicwall Firewall and all is working well. Problem is... we have some pop3 clients out there and a few of them are having this problem. It seems that the connection to the server is terminated before it can tell it to delete the messages received off the server. They are using outlook express and all the proper settings are in place. It is set to not save messages on the server. They can receive new messages but the same ones keep piling in.
Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12300125
Are there any errors in the SonicWall logs corresponding to this ?
All the SonicWall will do is open port 110.  It doesn't care too much about what goes over it, so I would imagine this would not be a firewall issue, unless there was a discrepancy between client, server and firewall timeouts ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12301410
Yes , it shows the connection dropped on port 110, but I cant see why.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12301690
This is the error that pops up after mail collection

Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection. Possible causes for this include server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity. Account: '216.230.70.206', Server: '216.230.70.206', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 10053, Error Number: 0x800CCC0F
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12306186
To enable the SSL element of POP3, you need tcp port 995 open too....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12306188
..and of course a mail server that supports POP3 SSL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12338808
Tim
We are using exchange 5.5 on Win2k.  Is this related to the type of password authentication chosen? Somehow we have blocked this with the firewall. The users can get their messages from the server but cannot control the deletion of messages once they are received, on the server. The connection terminates and does not seem to finish the conversation.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12341043
Do things work OK internally ?  You should be able to POP3 to the internal Exchange address and test this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
methabhaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 12419541
Hi Premiernc,
 this does not look like an issue with the sonicwall as your clients can access POP mail okay.

You might want to check if it's a port issue by mapping all incoming ports of the mail server to your clients. then check the exchange server to see what extra ports are needed to be open if things are fine.

then for good measure extend the server timeout on the outlook express clients (default is 1 min)

Also it might be that connection to your mail server times out because of network problems with clients or the SERVER itself. another issue I have seen on Sonicwall is that sometimes for their WAN connection port if you don't have Auto-negotiate the connections are broken.

Also their is an option on the SONICWALL "Fragment outbound packets larger than WAN MTU" make sure that's enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12598009
Methbhaya,
Thanks, I will be trying a couple of these things. As far as the clients go, I have set them to leave messages on the server for 1 day, then delete. This has taken care of the problem as a bandaid. I will try the other things and let you know.
0