[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pentium 4 motherboard with 2 IDE connectors ?

Posted on 2004-10-13
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to install a new motherboard in an old PC. I was looking at a Pentium 4 compatible motherboard, e.g. Gigabyte GA-8I915GMF, but I have 1 HD and 2 CD drives, and the motherboard only has 1 IDE connector.

I can't seem to find any socket 775 motherboards with 2 IDE sockets, they only have SATA.

Can anyone recommend a motherboard / supplier?
0
Comment
Question by:jpneal01
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12299169
Your question needs more clarification: what socket is the P4 that you are using?  The new LGA775 sockets will only work with new P4's, and the socket478 motherboards will not accept the new P4 cpus.  Then you should specify what cpu speed, FSB and memory you have, because not all motherboards will support every configuration.

In general, I go with Abit and Asus for performance and flexibility, and I'm sure they have one that will work with your current components.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 1500 total points
ID: 12299382
You could purchase a SATA to IDE converter so you can hook your IDE drive to the SATA port.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=22-999-111&depa=1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12299408
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12300736
Check this one out - seems to have what you need:

http://www.cluboverclocker.com/reviews/motherboards/albatron/Mars_PX915PGpro/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpneal01
ID: 12301145
Should have mentioned that I am based in the UK, so would prefer a UK supplier, e.g. dabs.com

I'm replacing motherboard, CPU, and memory. I'm keeping the HD, CD-RW and DVD-drive (all IDE), and the case, obviously.

I was thinking of buying Pentium 4 520 1MB Socket775 800FSB (mfr code: BX80547PG2800E). Also I would like onboard sound, and fairly powerful graphics without buying separate graphics card if possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:treellc
ID: 12301269
Why not just add a PCI IDE controller.

I just found one for $13 --> not too sure about the conversion rate. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12301309
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12312412
You could also get a PCI card with IDE slots, this will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpneal01
ID: 12312765
Have ordered a SATA to IDE convertor as suggested, but have gone for the ABIT SERILLEL ATA II. Will close this question when I know it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12312859
I went that route when I wanted a RAID set up and my MB only supported SATA RAID. That was before I bought SATA drives.
0